Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    DLM on Mid?

    This is a discussion on DLM on Mid? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, so I got Sky Mid broadband on the 3rd and it was running around 5000kbps. Then on the 5th ...

    1. #1
      jgoodwin's Avatar
      jgoodwin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nuneaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DLM on Mid?

      Ok, so I got Sky Mid broadband on the 3rd and it was running around 5000kbps. Then on the 5th my line dropped to 384 kbps connection speed (throughput is obviously slower). Before I go to far here are the stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 384 kbps 248 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 33.9 db
      Noise Margin 32.9 db 25.0 db

      I read around this forum a lot and decided to send sky an e-mail. I figured that it should not be stuck at exactly 384 kbps for days. This was my header before the answers to their questions:

      "I was previously with Nildram/Pipex and was getting between 2 and 4 mbps. Once connected with Sky I was getting 5.2 mbps, but I think this is too high for the distance from the exchange. I am now only getting 384 kbps (0.3 mbps) even if I plug the filter into the master test socket. Even though I am on an 8mbps service I would like my connection capped at 4 mbps"

      I got this standard tier 1 reply:

      " Our automatic Line Management Tool is currently in the process of tuning your connection to create the fastest and most stable connection possible on your line. This optimization is usually completed within a maximum of 8 to 10 days but can, on occasion, take up to 20 days from when it started.
      The Line Management Tool started on 05/01/09. "


      What do you guys think? Am I really going to have to live with this speed for many more days before they will even look at the capping on the line?

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      no, BUT it only caps you down if it sees something it doesn't like - so first question is how are you set up?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      no, BUT it only caps you down if it sees something it doesn't like - so first question is how are you set up?
      ^^ Most importantly!

      You should be able to reach about 3-4 Mbps.

    5. #4
      jgoodwin's Avatar
      jgoodwin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nuneaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      From the BT side to the router.

      ADSL face plate
      cat5 lead
      RJ45 box
      RJ45 lead
      Sagem Router

      I know, I should put an RJ45 or RJ11 directly on the end of the cat5 to the router, but I was getting 4mbps on Nildram/Pipex and was getting 5 to 5.2mbps for the first two days on Sky, until the DLM started. I unplugged the faceplate and connected directly to the test socket with a filter and the speed did not change. You will see the attenuation did not change:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 384 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 33.8 db
      Noise Margin 29.5 db 18.0 db

      I know/think we are too far away for 5mpbs though. Had a friend down the street have his BT ADSL bumped up to 5mpbs about a year ago and he was dropping packets like crazy. Told him to call and ask to have his line lowered to 4 (I think) and his connection started working fine again. Could be possible that I was dropping packets like crazy and that is the reason I am stuck at 384kbps.

      Anything else you guys want info on or would like me to check?

      J

    6. #5
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      defo DLM.... will be over 15th if not defo 25th

      just got to grin and bear it....

      DLM is a pain but if left alone will get the best speed from your line

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      Quote Originally Posted by samperry209 View Post
      defo DLM.... will be over 15th if not defo 25th

      just got to grin and bear it....

      DLM is a pain but if left alone will get the best speed from your line
      Don't you mean SHOULD get the best speed from your line

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      With your very high noise margin there does not seem to be any reason why DLM has dropped your speed so low. There may be large noise spikes occurring, but it is impossible to tell, from basic stats. Your high noise margin should see you get 4Mb with ease and maybe even over 5Mb. The tool Sky use seems to be very sensitive and can't tell the difference between a router being rebooted or powered down and the line dropping. It is important that you leave your router switched on at all times, especially during the first 10 days.
      There are many on the forum who believe that DLM is a complete waste of time and serves no useful purpose, but as long as Sky are prepared to manually configure the line when it has finished it's initial run, there is no real reason for complaint. Almost all large ISP use some type of DLM, but Sky's does not always work too well.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Don't you mean SHOULD get the best speed from your line
      Yes i ment to say should instead of will... Thanks Smithy for spotting my typo!... give yourself a pat on the back

    10. #9
      jgoodwin's Avatar
      jgoodwin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nuneaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      I will grin and bare it, then I might call and ask for it to be capped at 4mbps. I will try and update this thread with changes and outcomes.

      I will watch for noise on the line. With the rain and snow it could be an issue. I sure hope not.

      Thank you all.

    11. #10
      jgoodwin's Avatar
      jgoodwin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nuneaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DLM on Mid?

      Ok. I got an e-mail back from them that DLM could take from 8 to 10 days, or sometimes up to 20 days. So I waited.

      I then called them tonight and they said that DLM had ended on the 9th. Grr. Anyway, I got them to change the speed to 4096 and it is so much better. Not optimal, but better. Thanks all!

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.5 db 34.7 db
      Noise Margin 10.1 db 16.0 db

      Jay

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION