Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Am I Screwed

    This is a discussion on Am I Screwed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am 6km away from the exchange I have 65db on my line My download speed is 500kbs from a ...

    1. #1
      djkevess's Avatar
      djkevess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I Screwed

      I am 6km away from the exchange

      I have 65db on my line

      My download speed is 500kbs from a possible 2mbps

      Spoke to Sky yesterday and went through all there tests... They have switch the DLM back onto my line.... not holding my breath tho !


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      Post your full router stats.

    4. #3
      djkevess's Avatar
      djkevess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      Ok will do, will get them once i get home later. Cheers

    5. #4
      djkevess's Avatar
      djkevess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      How can i get my Full router Stats ????

    6. #5
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      Open up your Router in a browser then :-
      Maintenance
      Router Status
      Show Statistics

      Cut and paste to here.
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    7. #6
      djkevess's Avatar
      djkevess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1681635 2797703 0 138 4465 242:07:23
      LAN 100M/Full 2742899 1597582 0 4179 142 262:21:31
      WLAN 11M/54M 138276 109051 0 32 28 262:21:19


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 507 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63 db 40 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 17 db

    8. #7
      djkevess's Avatar
      djkevess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      Anyone had chance look at these router stats?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      You stats seem to indicate that you are capped and with the cap lifted you might see 2Mb. You say they have put DLM back on your line. Had it run before and left your speed low? There is a possibility that there is intermittent noise on your line which is causing the cap. That may be why they are using DLM rather than manualy reconfiguring your line.

      Have you done everything you can to reduce noise in your internal wiring. Have a look at the Cabling and Faceplate help section. Try the stats from your Test socket, link below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      djkevess's Avatar
      djkevess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      When i first had the sky broadband installed i was unaware i need to leave the router on so was switching it off each night so prob the reason i was capped...

      All the internal wiring is fine and the test socket results are the same...

      Im wondering if i might see my 1.5/2,0 meg once the DLM has finished this time as i have left my router on all the time.

      The noise on the line worries me a little tho...

    11. #10
      djkevess's Avatar
      djkevess is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Screwed

      How can i tell when DLM has finished? Would sky manually configure my speed??

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION