Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    phone or broadband ?

    This is a discussion on phone or broadband ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all,new to the site,am on BB med.I have a very low download /upload,am running modem cable from main socket ...

    1. #1
      GAZZBAG's Avatar
      GAZZBAG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      phone or broadband ?

      Hi all,new to the site,am on BB med.I have a very low download /upload,am running modem cable from main socket to router(extension),can only get BB if phone is off reciever.Can hear a lot of line noise on phone ,but not if modem is turned off,Have been on to sky help a few times done the usual stuff,filter change,pluged into test sockett ,Iam now waiting for a new modem cable (lost origional)from sky,so support can test line with this cable plugged in.Not practical to have modem on the short lead,support say they can still test line if cable not pluuged into router.BT say line is ok. am a real novice,any advice would be good sorry for the massive thread
      Skip to top of page Skip to content Setup Wireless Settings Security Logs Block Sites Firewall Rules Services Schedule Maintenance Router Status Attached Devices Backup Settings Set Password Diagnostics Router Upgrade Advanced Wan Setup Dynamic DNS LAN IP Setup Remote Management UPnP Logout BROADBAND SETUPRouter Status
      Firmware Version V2.02.44


      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 7.03.01.66
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 378 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 252 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID)
      Region Europe
      Channel 1
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name enable

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 18:26:31

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 6420 8360 0 487 2583 00:50:28
      LAN 100M/Full 126079 168642 0 526 341 18:26:26
      WLAN 11M/54M 4529 0 0 7 0 18:26:14
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 378 kbps 252 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48 db 24 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 17 db
      Last edited by Saturday; 02-02-09 at 05:07 PM. Reason: Removed IP etc


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      I am fairly sure your extension is causing the problem. Unless you can plug the router straight into the Test socket to get the stats from there, I doubt if anyone can help. Sky can test your router, even if it is not connected to a PC.

      Router noise on the phone usually means there is no filter fitted to the phone or the filter is faulty.

      Not being able to connect except when the phone is used usually means a faulty joint in the main line. Without having the router and phone plugged into the Test socket, this is difficult to prove.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      Yea, Agree with isitme.

      Try removing the Extension & from the TestSocket.

      Only being able to use the BB when on the phone is called High Opens.
      Usually if the setup is fine an LL5 May need to be booked.

    5. #4
      GAZZBAG's Avatar
      GAZZBAG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      Thanks for the help guys,

    6. #5
      GAZZBAG's Avatar
      GAZZBAG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      Could i have the master phone socket moved closer to the pc.As it is in a walkway at the moment ,Thanks.I have also noticed my sky tv phone wire is hard wired into my phone master sockett,could this be adding to the problem
      Last edited by GAZZBAG; 05-02-09 at 09:56 PM.

    7. #6
      GAZZBAG's Avatar
      GAZZBAG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      Hi all,I have now set up with a short modem cable to my router,and a longer ethernet cable to my pc,plugged into the test socket on my phone socket,stats no change ,any ideas.thanks

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      post the stats as if the SNR has increased then you're capped...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      As IANTE says post your stats, if you are plugged into the Test socket I could almost bet they have improved.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      GAZZBAG's Avatar
      GAZZBAG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      Just took these statsRouter StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:03:27

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 299 335 0 911 1857 00:02:35
      LAN 100M/Full 779 1071 0 2299 1203 00:03:22
      WLAN 11M/54M 243 0 0 147 0 00:03:09
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 378 kbps 252 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46 db 24 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 20 db
      hese stats

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: phone or broadband ?

      Are you actually using the Test socket as opposed to the Master socket? See link below for Test socket. If you are you have very serious external line problems.

      I have also noticed my sky tv phone wire is hard wired into my phone master sockett,could this be adding to the problem
      I have just noticed this, is it hardwired to the faceplate or behind it?

      Remember everything plugged into the phone line must run through a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION