Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    Getting another SKY line for broadband

    This is a discussion on Getting another SKY line for broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, been lurking for a couple days and came across my first problem. Sorry in advance if its already ...

    1. #1
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Hi guys, been lurking for a couple days and came across my first problem. Sorry in advance if its already covered somewhere i searched but didnt see anything.

      My dad has just changed over from BT Total BB, to the complete sky package

      i.e TV,TALK and BB

      we ordered that MAX package as we previously had 8mb with BT and wouldnt settle for lower.

      Anyways. Broadband was activated last night, but we never thought about the broadband line. When we had BT we had 2 seperate lines in the house.

      So the broadband master socket was literally right next the the router. Now the SKY broadband has been added to my main phone number which the master socket is in the living room, my computer room is on the 3rd level which is a fair bit away from the master. My dad done something to the socket which turned it into the correct number but i was only getting speeds of MAX 2meg. I put it down to distance from master etc.

      So after all that.. what are my solutions.

      Is it possible for sky to turn my second number onto there network and use it for Broadband? if so anyone know a rough cost and who to contact

      Or can i do something with current socket? i.e is it possible to turn it into a master or does it not work like that

      Sorry for being newb


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      first, you can only have ONE bb account per Sky account, so would mean cancelling one to put it on the other...

      second, post some stats (speed, attenuation, noise margins) and we can comment...might be that you're on the Base package but you also might want to read the welcome letter stating your speed will change over the first 10 days due to DLM (Dynamic Line Management)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Hi

      thanks, so it isnt possible for SKY to take over my 2nd BT Line? i would be using phone only on one, and broadband only on the other.

      I don't think i am on the BASE, the letter stated they estimated my line to be between 8-16mb and it defintelty said MAX

      How do i post some stats? via the SKY admin?

    5. #4
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      BTW can i just connect the broadband to the master

      then buy RangeMax™ NEXT Wireless N PCI Adapter for Desktop PC's - WN311B

      for my main computer? providing i get a good connection from master

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Sky User - How to get your Sky Netgear DG934G Router Statistics

      Don't waste your money buying a Wireless N adapter, it only gives a better performance using a N class router, which yours is not. You should consider using a Homeplug Network it is far superior to any type of wireless.

      Post your stats in this thread for further advice.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      that homeplug is very interesting, albeit a tad expensive

      i will post my stats when i get home tonight, i have spoken to sky and she mentioned it will be on DLM for first 10days but to try plugging it into the master socket
      Last edited by CoNs; 16-01-09 at 03:50 PM.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      that homeplug is very interesting, albeit a tad expensive
      They can be got for about the same price as the WN311B and will give you almost full 100mbs ethernet speed, much faster than wireless. Don't be fooled by the over 200Mbs claims for wireless N, in practise you are lucky to get a quarter of this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      think my best bet is to

      move router to master socket
      buy homeplugs
      connect homeplug at master and at my pc

      leave for 2 weeks and let the DLM run its course and re-evaluate from there

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      ^^^^^^^^^^
      You can't do better

      If you have extensions connected to the Master socket, then you should fit a filtered ADSL faceplate, if you don't have extensions, it is not worth the bother and expense.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ^^^^^^^^^^
      You can't do better

      If you have extensions connected to the Master socket, then you should fit a filtered ADSL faceplate, if you don't have extensions, it is not worth the bother and expense.
      excuse my dumbness, what are the extensions?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION