Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28

    Getting another SKY line for broadband

    This is a discussion on Getting another SKY line for broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Wires connected to the Master socket which feed out to phone connection boxes in other rooms....

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Wires connected to the Master socket which feed out to phone connection boxes in other rooms.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      yes it has that

      so i need a faceplate aswell?

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      If you have hardwired extensions, ie not the plug in type, then one of these would be a good investment.
      XTE-2005 Filtered Master Faceplate - ADSL Nation

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Hi stats as promised

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1980 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 19 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 14 db

    6. #15
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      just plugged into master socket downstair and this is my stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2009 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 19 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 14 db

      clear that it is DLM

    7. #16
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      yup DLM is their

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      you mean adsl2+ is there...DLM doesn't always use adsl2+...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Irrespective of whether DLM is there or not, you should be syncing much higher or be showing a much higher noise margin. If you have extensions from your Master socket, you really must plug into the Test socket, if you have one, that is the only way you will show what your line is capable of. On Max you should be syncing at about 10,000kbps, you are nowhere near that at the moment.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      CoNs's Avatar
      CoNs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      Tbh i havent a clue what to do, not really the expert

      i remove the faceplate and it doesnt resemble test socket, just cables coming thru connected to the current plate

      the engineer from SKY is coming on Monday to setup Sky HD, and SKY+ in a multiroom, and presumably Sky talk

      will he know, bring tools to help with broadband problems?

      I tested my girls connections and she is getting 15meg

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting another SKY line for broadband

      TV installers will not do anything about Broadband, just make ssure when the new boxes are fitted that they are connected to the phone line through ADSL filters. It looks like you may have the older type Master socket without a Test socket. If you feel up to it, the only way you can rule out internal wiring is to temporarily disconnect the wires from the face plate. This would give an indication of where the problem lies.

      I don't follow what you mean about "I tested my girls connections and she is getting 15meg" Is this on the same Internet connection you are using? If it is, you are not going to do much better. If you are getting a lower speed, the problem must be between your PC and the router.

      Edit - Looking back over the thread I now realize that with the stats you give, a 15Mb speed would be impossible.
      Last edited by Isitme; 17-01-09 at 01:46 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION