Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    on GDMT rather than ADSL2

    This is a discussion on on GDMT rather than ADSL2 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Like Saturday said although your attenuation is fairly low to get any real speed increase you need to have a ...

    1. #11
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      Like Saturday said although your attenuation is fairly low to get any real speed increase you need to have a lot better noise ratio at 8meg/sec otherwise if you get put on ADSL2+ your line will most likely become unstable and although you have a faster line you'll suffer from dropouts and poor throughput.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      Thanks for all the replies.

      Why though does the SNR show at 7/8 regardless of sync speed? ,e.g same SNR at 5 or 8mbps.

      Also, can you tell me how to extract the detailed stats? I have the latest Netgear.

      Thanks

    4. #13
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      I noticed this morning that my router is now connecting at 8564 with an attenuation of 28 and SNR of 8.

      1. Given the sync is now above 8mbps does this mean I must be on ADSL2? Is there any way for me to check if it's GDMT or ADSL2?

      2. As mentioned above I've had a SNR of 8 whilst connecting at speeds varying from 5 - 8.5mbps - how can this be? Is Sky manipulating/fixing the speed? If so, and say they've set the sync low at 5 shouldn't this be reflected in a higher SNR?

      3. If we believe the current sync of 8564 with SNR of 8 - does this mean this is likely the most I can achieve? With an attenuation of 28 I would expect the full 16mbps - does this mean there is a lot of noise on my line? A new physical line was installed between the house and the pole - is a lot of noise something that BT can investigate?



      Thanks
      Nick

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      As you have just been connected DLM will be at work on your line. This should adjust the sync speed to give you the fastest stable speed. If your connection speed is varying 5-8 Mbs and your Noise Margin is remaining the same, it suggests you have noise problems on your line. I was under the impression that all Max lines now started off with ADSL2+ until DLM had finished it's test period. It could be that your line is so noisy it will not accept ADSL2+. Do you have any noise on your voice line? Have you tried a quiet line test? One new bit of wire to the pole does not mean the line will be OK, there could be problems after the pole.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      This is crazy, just got home and I'm now connected at 11634 kbps with a noise margin of 7. How can this be when yesterday I was connecting between 5-8 with a noise margin which varied between 5-8?

      Speed tests also backup this sync speed - I'm getting 10k+ kbps download speeds.


      Here's the stats.
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11634 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 17 db

    7. #16
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      Your upstream sync would suggest you're on ADSL2+ now.

    8. #17
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      I think I must be.

      Any idea why though the sync speed has ranged from 5 -11mbps? Is this Sky making setting changes or could it indicate I've got a varying amount of noise on the line? Or some other explanation?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: on GDMT rather than ADSL2

      Your upstream sync would suggest you're on ADSL2+ now.
      It also looks like DLM has been 'suspended' and your line configured manually. If your line does have noise problems it will show by your connection dropping and reconnecting at a lower speed. 11634 kbps is not to be sneezed at, but with a good clear line you should getting 14-16Mbs, so I suspect your line does have some sort of noise problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION