Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 40

    Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I went to move to sky from tiscali a year ago after a phone call from sky saying they ...

    1. #1
      dsmclark's Avatar
      dsmclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STLYMTN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      Hi, I went to move to sky from tiscali a year ago after a phone call from sky saying they could give me broadband max for a 5 a month. after giving them my MAC code twice and they kept messing it up I just left it and stayed with tiscali. I then back in november I had enough with tiscali sending me random fair usage policy warning and I was then getting really slow connection speeds. although i thought. since being with sky broad band my connection went from about 4mbps to 1.5mbps to 500kbps to now 383kbps. the upload speed is still the same though at 796kbps.

      This is the stats of the router which is a non sky netgear DG834PN (I asked when they sold sky broadband to me if i could use my own equipment and the women said yes i could)

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 383 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.0 db 23.2 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 10.5 db

      I haven't got round to pluging it into the test socket yet but the router is plugged into the master socket anyway and a few weeks ago I relayed most of the phone wiring in the house including a new master socket. I did call sky to have a moan at them. the first person I spoke to said she would put me through to tecnical support I then was put on hold for a minute and then just as it sounded that someone was about to answer they hung up on me. 30 minutes of my life gone!
      I then call back and have to tell a computer my phone number and other details to get back through to someone else. who tell me that they might be doing some work on the line and they didn't know when it will be finished. But I then find this forum where lots of people seems to be having similar problems. Also if they are working on the line why has it got slower and slower over the last few months. I also have the line rental with sky so does that mean BT are compleatly out of it?

      Thanks in advance and sorry for the essay,
      Sam


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      Try it in the test socket. It is also possible that you have been DLM'ed




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      DLM, and a bit of a problem, test socket please.

    5. #4
      dsmclark's Avatar
      dsmclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STLYMTN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      Ok so whats this DLM and why? and I did plug it in the test socket after posting but it was quite late by that point. everything when plugged into the test socket was the same apart from the noise margin was higher. it was about 7.2db on the download and 11db on the upload. Is the noise margin better higher or lower?

    6. #5
      dsmclark's Avatar
      dsmclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STLYMTN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      ah newsreader just saw your link to DLM

    7. #6
      gill07's Avatar
      gill07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alsager
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      DLM has clearly identified a problem on your line and it has been capped very low to prevent errors.

      Your best bet is to call Sky because if your line has been capped due to DLM, you as an individual cannot do anything without speaking to Sky.

    8. #7
      dsmclark's Avatar
      dsmclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STLYMTN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      yeah seems like it. When I did speak to sky I mentioned that I had read somewhere that sky capped lines where there has been lots of errors and she dismissed that and said it was not the case. I did reset the router a few times the other day and according to the write up about DLM thats not the thing to do. But it had slowed down alot before then.
      As I am not using the router sky sent me do I have to use VC-based Multiplexing Method or LLC? I belive my router is set to VC but I am not at home at the moment so can't confirm

    9. #8
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      Your noise margins i very low, you are not going to get an increase in speeds with what you have at the moment, post your full stats from the test

      As for not using a sky router, your breaking T&C

    10. #9
      dsmclark's Avatar
      dsmclark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STLYMTN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      I did skim through the T&C but couldn't find about having to use there router, not that I don't believe you of course but i did ask when i signed up with sky will I have to use their router and they said no. So do I want I higher noise margin? I was getting about 12db but then switched to a new filter I bought and it went down. whats the Ideal noise margin?

    11. #10
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Max getting slower and slower

      You need to get that noise margin up a fair bit with your connection, and then get it uncapped.

      You may have a line issue there, do you get noise on the line ?

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION