Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    I have SKY MAX system and.......

    This is a discussion on I have SKY MAX system and....... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ........all of the misgivings I had of SKY services , all came from a previous life with SKY. First of ...

    1. #1
      JRK's Avatar
      JRK
      JRK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I have SKY MAX system and.......

      ........all of the misgivings I had of SKY services , all came from a previous life with SKY.

      First of all I am delighted the change over from BT has been seamless. I am more than delighted but! I would recommend it to anyone.

      Caller display! I have read comments about not having the facility any more. The Phone works well and as it should be, plugged into the micro filter with the ADSL line. I have lost the Caller Display! I have checked with BT who were very helpful, they say I am plugged into the service.

      I disconnected everything from my line, as directed including the ADSL and VOILA! The caller display is there. Plud the ADSL in and it is not.

      I seem to have collected micro filters over the years including some from SKY. Tried them all... ADSL - no caller display. ADSL unplugged NA DA.

      I could live without it, but why should I? Advice appreciated please


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have SKY MAX system and.......

      Welcome JRK

      Quote Originally Posted by JRK View Post
      ........ Caller Display
      I could live without it, but why should I?

      You shouldn't.

      I have Broadband Max and Caller Display.
      I had it when my calls were with BT. (My line still is.)
      And I have it now with Sky Talk.

      Hopefully one of the experts will help you.

    4. #3
      big bob's Avatar
      big bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Carlisle
      Posts
      266
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have SKY MAX system and.......

      I have a filtered faceplate fitted on my master socket which removes the need for the seperate ADSL filter and, internet and phone (with caller display) works fine.

      Details of filtered faceplates here: FAQ I-Plate or Filtered Faceplate ?

      I run a 10 metre CAT5e cable from the ADSL side of the faceplate to the router.

    5. #4
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: I have SKY MAX system and.......

      I've got broadband, line rental and calls with Sky, and caller display works fine. Have you got filters plugged into everything including the sky box? If so, I'd give BT a call if they still provide your line. It may be that there is a fault at their end.

    6. #5
      JRK's Avatar
      JRK
      JRK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have SKY MAX system and.......

      I have plugged and unplugged everything. Presently I have the ADSL plugged ino the wall socket near the PC obviously using supplied ADSL/Phone plug.

      I have plugged my phone into another socket at the other end of the room and also in an upstairs socket; in the latter two cases the caller display worked!

      That suggests the wall socket is at fault. Those who suggest fitting this new plate should realise that as easy as it sounds. I have cocked things up before so am reluctant to to mess about or incurrs some 3 figure BT bill.

    7. #6
      big bob's Avatar
      big bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Carlisle
      Posts
      266
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have SKY MAX system and.......

      That suggests the wall socket is at fault. Those who suggest fitting this new plate should realise that as easy as it sounds. I have cocked things up before so am reluctant to to mess about or incurrs some 3 figure BT bill.
      How many sockets/extensions do you have? Have you tried disconnecting all the other extensions just leaving that phone and internet connected?

    8. #7
      JRK's Avatar
      JRK
      JRK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have SKY MAX system and.......

      See my previous entry.... everything tried. The apparent 'work around' I used gives me back what I had lost (caller display) but I have to use a phone on another extention. If I plug it where it was working before changing ISPs - no caller display but everthing else OK.

    9. #8
      JRK's Avatar
      JRK
      JRK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Caller display sorted!!!!

      I don't know whether this will help anyone else with a 'caller display' problem but in lay terms I will explain how my problem was cured. Lay terms because I am no expert by the way

      The actions taken by an engineer friend:-

      1. All telephone points opened and all the extraenious BT inflicted wiring removed. Apparently when thse sockets were fitted more connections were made than were needed for the equipment to function. Not a job for just anyone
      2. A telephone point that was unused was isolated from the system.
      3. The above may have been a contributing factor as it was explained to me that the broadband signal somehow crossed over and caused interference with the 'talk' side of the system.

      Once all of these jobs were done the system worked perfectl;y with a slight increase in speed due to uncluttering the initial installation.

      No new parts were installed - just tidied up the installation.

      This made sense to me as the telephones in my house were installed some time ago by BT and I can imagine that at that time the equipment was not as sophisticated.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION