Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Please Help.

    This is a discussion on Please Help. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've been with Sky now for less than 24 hours. And so far it was a big mistake joining upto ...

    1. #1
      Bennit's Avatar
      Bennit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please Help.

      I've been with Sky now for less than 24 hours. And so far it was a big mistake joining upto there bb package. All today webpages have been loading as and when they want, some times not coming on for hours. This is for more than one site.

      When i first connected on the 9th (my activation date) i synched at 6000Kbps, the router was farting around so i switched it off, it came back on at around 4000Kbps. Now its resting around 5000Kbps

      My stats are

      Connection Speed 5184 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35 db 17 db
      Noise Margin 3 db 14 db

      I rang tech support up the lady said to try my master socket which i've not had chance to yet. When i get chance tomorrow i will stick it in there and get the stats from it.

      Any help appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      Quote Originally Posted by Bennit View Post

      Connection Speed 5184 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35 db 17 db
      Noise Margin 3 db 14 db
      Well with a noise margin like that 3db then its most likely a set up issue here so it would be better trying from the master socket,

      As for the pages not loading this will be due to the noise putting errors on the line,

      Also there will be dlm running on the line to test it for a few days so your speed will be all over the place .

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      When i first connected on the 9th (my activation date) i synched at 6000Kbps, the router was farting around so i switched it off
      This may well be DLM activity and not the router "farting around" so please don't switch it off any more until its been 10 days from activation date.
      Can you post a few more details about your set up (number of sockets on line, how many filters plugged in, do you have sky tv still attached to the telephone line etc) and then post a set of comparrison stats, one new set from current position and then a set from your main socket with nothing but the router and filter on the socket?

    5. #4
      Bennit's Avatar
      Bennit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      Im using an extension, which i think is wired from the master. I have a filter on my router line, and a filter in the master socket which my phone is plugged into. All i have is the 1 phone plugged into the master and my router into my extension. I turned my router off last night and switched it on this morning and these are my stats

      Connection Speed 6141 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 18 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 15 db

      Im going to leave it on for the duration of the 10 days then i will get the test socket stats. What would be the most my line could handle theoretically from the stats that i have?

    6. #5
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      Quote Originally Posted by Bennit View Post
      Im using an extension

      When DLM is ongoin on the line its all ways best to remove this as you will get a better speed.

    7. #6
      Bennit's Avatar
      Bennit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      Its the only way i can connect. Otherwise i would have to go wireless and stick the router downstairs

    8. #7
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      Well if you want more speed it would be better to do that ,
      And also the fact that any time you call sky they will get you to move to the master socket .

    9. #8
      Bennit's Avatar
      Bennit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      Ok, i'll give that a try then. Will post back with my stats

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      It sound like you have two filteres fitted, you only need one filter into the master socket and then the ADSL directly into the router.

    11. #10
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help.

      Your physical setup should be as follows:
      Testsocket / Mastersocket > Microfilter > Router & Phone.

      OR

      Testsocket / Mastersocket > Microfilter > Router & Splitter > Phone & Sky TV.

      If you don't have this then you will most likely be experiencing a lot of problems.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION