Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Access local only

    This is a discussion on Access local only within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I keep getting the message "Access - local only" when I connect through my wireless Sky Sagem modem when wireless, ...

    1. #1
      Furry Fred's Avatar
      Furry Fred is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Access local only

      I keep getting the message "Access - local only" when I connect through my wireless Sky Sagem modem when wireless, but if I connect direct with the LAN cable I get perfect connection.
      According to the computer I am getting a full 5 bars connection strength

      In a moment of madness I got onto Sky who got me to alter DNS settings and the SSID as well as taking out the security settings for the modem - it connected me briefly but the next time I came back on I was told that the settings were incompatible with the network and was even worse than before!

      I have since reset the DNS (to auto), SSID and security and have gone back to local access only.

      I can access my neighbour's Wifi OK with no problems, but he gets the same problem with his laptop when logged in on my network!

      Can anyone point me to a solution of this problem

      Thanks
      Last edited by Furry Fred; 08-01-09 at 06:36 PM.
      Furry Fred

      A wonderful, generous and handsome gentleman who is, in fact very very modest and retiring.
      They didn't make many like him - in fact they threw away the mould!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richhodg's Avatar
      richhodg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      Hi, I had a very similar issue, have you tried changing thechannel on the router?

    4. #3
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      This is a glitch with vista ,

      Its some thing to do with the power options,
      If you have connected using wireless it will list - connected to SKY ***** Access local only ,

      How ever if you have only connected with the cable before you will get - connected to unidentified network access local only ,

      This is when vista put the network drvice in to a sleep mode to save power ,

      There are few things that can be done to resolve this but the best i have found so far is to cut the power to the system so ,

      If its a laptop you have remove the power cable and the battery from the system and leave for a hour ,

      If its a desktop shutdown and remove the power cable from the power unit and again leave for a hour ,

      Then when you power back up again you sould be able to browse again ,

      This is all down to power options and so i would look at changing the advanced options ,

    5. #4
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      Why leave for an hour ?

    6. #5
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      I also had a similar problem with 2 laptops that had previously been able to access for months then both suddenly reverted to local only. Rebooting the router resolved it for me.
      Edit, bothlaptops do run Vista, but I would have thought the "Vista Glitch" would have shown before now, one of the two has been connecting successfully for over a year. Not saying there isnt one just that in my case I think it was more to do with the router getting "confused"
      Last edited by dholdi; 08-01-09 at 09:39 PM.


    7. #6
      Furry Fred's Avatar
      Furry Fred is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      Quote Originally Posted by Steven_Belfast View Post
      This is a glitch with vista ,

      Its some thing to do with the power options,
      If you have connected using wireless it will list - connected to SKY ***** Access local only ,

      How ever if you have only connected with the cable before you will get - connected to unidentified network access local only ,

      This is when vista put the network drvice in to a sleep mode to save power ,

      There are few things that can be done to resolve this but the best i have found so far is to cut the power to the system so ,

      If its a laptop you have remove the power cable and the battery from the system and leave for a hour ,

      If its a desktop shutdown and remove the power cable from the power unit and again leave for a hour ,

      Then when you power back up again you sould be able to browse again ,

      This is all down to power options and so i would look at changing the advanced options ,
      Advance options?

      Where is this? there is no advance options choice on Control Panel / Power Options.

      If it is somewhere else, please let me know where?

      Thanks
      Furry Fred

      A wonderful, generous and handsome gentleman who is, in fact very very modest and retiring.
      They didn't make many like him - in fact they threw away the mould!

    8. #7
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      its under more power options i think that is what he means.....

    9. #8
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      Hello folks,

      Here is some screen shots ,








      As for leaving it for a hour its just seems to work,
      The other thing is to uninstall the device but there is no harm in trying to drain the power first,

      Hope you get it sorted.

    10. #9
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      but I would have thought the "Vista Glitch" would have shown before now,
      If you google unidentified network you will pick up on it,

    11. #10
      Furry Fred's Avatar
      Furry Fred is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Access local only

      Well,

      I've had 6 long telephone calls to Sky Victim Support. They have got me to reset the DNS etc, change the SSID, do a system restore, and then today, download the WLAN drivers for my computer and to put them in. I really don't think they know what they're doing!

      There is a difference - I still can't go on live using my own wireless network, but now can't log onto my neighbour's WLAN either!

      He can access the web through my WLAN - admittedly slowly - but I get good quick connection when the LAN cable is used.

      Anjy further suggestions?
      Furry Fred

      A wonderful, generous and handsome gentleman who is, in fact very very modest and retiring.
      They didn't make many like him - in fact they threw away the mould!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION