Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

    This is a discussion on From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; A few days ago I noticed I was getting very high pings in online games... in the 1500+ area, i ...

    1. #1
      Dazzy's Avatar
      Dazzy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      A few days ago I noticed I was getting very high pings in online games... in the 1500+ area, i didnt know what was up until today when I tried to download something and noticed I was only getting around 220KB/s, so i checked my router stats and I soon realised what was up:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 7.0 db 5.5 db
      Noise Margin 31.9 db 14.0 db

      Could it be an internal problem or have sky downgraded me for some reason?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      By the looks of things you could be on DLM or have been capped.
      Sky are open 24/7/365 so if you are to phone now you will get straight through.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      does seem weird for DLM to cap to Base profile on gdmt but it might've happened...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      Not a new connection (previous posts of the OP show speed tests a year ago) so DLM can't be running. At least, that's what other CST's keep saying.

      Also, a massive cap like that shouldn't give rise to extremely high pings, arguably you'd expect them to lower slightly. I suspect there's more than one issue here.

    6. #5
      Dazzy's Avatar
      Dazzy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      The reason my ping was like that is because I used to have utorrent capped at 40KB/s up.I'm not that bothered anyway, since my contract is up in a few days or so im going to ring up and request my MAC code, then hop off to Be* since I am able to get the full 24Mbit.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      Yes, your attenuation is enviably low

      Good luck with the move - Be have a great reputation.

    8. #7
      Dazzy's Avatar
      Dazzy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      Well it looks like I wont be able to switch to Be since we no longer have a phone.. I am still stuck on 2Mbit, I thought id be able to live with it but I cant. 3 people using the same connection at once means we only get about 60KB/s each. watching videos on iplayer, youtube, etc is hell.

      If I have been put onto the base package for some reason I have gone over the usage allowance at least 10 times. Will I have to pay for going over?

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      Quote Originally Posted by Dazzy View Post
      Well it looks like I wont be able to switch to Be since we no longer have a phone.. I am still stuck on 2Mbit
      If you still have SkyBB then you must have a phone line

      Are you thinking of O2BB where having an O2 mobile gives you a discount? Although Be* is owned by O2 there's no discount for O2 mobile customers. Be* operates completely independently of O2 broadband.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: From 16Mbit to 2Mbit?!

      Your connection should not have been throttled for going over the limit. According to the T & Cs you get a couple of warning letters before any action is taken. I think your mention of 'not having a phone' may be significant. If you have cancelled your phone or had it cut off for some reason, then that will effect your broadband. Normally it would be cut off or reduced to a trial speed, but you seem to be getting better than that. Phoning Sky is the only way to solve the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION