Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Help Modem Help. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have recently changed over to sky from Virgin Media, and we've just got past our date to set up. ...

    1. #1
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      I have recently changed over to sky from Virgin Media, and we've just got past our date to set up.
      We've just come to set up out Router, and its got power, and everything is fine, but when i get the cable, (from downstairs at the Sky router to my upstairs router) and then from my upstairs router into my PC, yet it doesn't work, is the Sky router, a Modem/Router or what? Ive even treid swapping my Sky Router with my upstairs router, whats going on and what do i need to do? Do i need a sky Modem? I have a NTL Modem if that helps?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Your sky router will only work with your pc/laptop it is not interchangable with a NTL Modern, if thats what you mean

    4. #3
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Yeah, i have my PC downstairs now, next to my Sky router, but when i put my PC upstairs and put the cable through my other Router it doesnt work...

    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Your Cable connection has obviously been turned off it would appear

    6. #5
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      What do you mean? What connection from who? NTL?

    7. #6
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      If your trying to connect your NTL Moderm into your pc , which i assume you are trying to do, and the moderm is connected to the NTL phone line and nothing is happening then your NTL connection has ceased.

    8. #7
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Im not trying anything to do with NTL, i have Sky Router in use and my own personal router, is it because im trying to go through 2 routers?

    9. #8
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Sorry getting slightly confused here. You can only use one router at a time

    10. #9
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      So, how can i get the internet upstairs is the only way with Wireless?

    11. #10
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      I dont even have a modem, dont i NEED a modem to use Broadband?

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION