Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Help Modem Help. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; No, i mean you said that ill need one for both PC's and a Router, but before that you said ...

    1. #21
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      No, i mean you said that ill need one for both PC's and a Router, but before that you said i wouldnt need anything for my router


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      I didnt mean to say it in a snobby way, i was just pointing it out.

    4. #23
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Quote Originally Posted by JellyMonsta View Post
      No, i mean you said that ill need one for both PC's and a Router, but before that you said i wouldnt need anything for my router
      You don't need it, it just makes it easier that running cables around. A cable will work just as well.

      The other thing you could do is get a good quality long lead to go from your ADSL filter at the BT socket and put the router upstairs, that would mean that you could connect both PC to it from a more central position.

      Personally the homeplugs are much easier.

    5. #24
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      So i have a router upstairs fully working, and my Sky Modem/Router is connected to that, so you say disconnect it from my upstairs router and how would i connect it to my 2 PC's?

    6. #25
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      No

      Put you Sky router upstairs and connect it to your PC's. Run a good quality cable from your phone socket (adsl filter) upstairs to your Sky router.

      Only one long cable too run and then two smaller ones to the PC's.

    7. #26
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Ahh thanks man youve been a MASSIVE help!

    8. #27
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Any ideas where i can get a long ADSL cable?

    9. #28
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      We have a phone line what could go next to my Sky box when its upstairs?

    10. #29
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Also if i did have the Sky Router upstairs where would i put the Internet Cable?

    11. #30
      JellyMonsta's Avatar
      JellyMonsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 348
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Help Modem Help.

      Would that work?

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION