Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    Pretty sure I am being capped?

    This is a discussion on Pretty sure I am being capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I was with cable and I had a cap issue - they said that it was the exchange but after ...

    1. #11
      nazman's Avatar
      nazman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      I was with cable and I had a cap issue - they said that it was the exchange but after further investigation I found that it was the cable company. After some persistent calls it was resolved - My advice chase them!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Rahat786786's Avatar
      Rahat786786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ilford
      Broadband ISP: O2 Broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      I've often wondered the same thing... I should be on "Max" but I've NEVER seen anything other than the 8191 as shown below....

      http://img.skitch.com/20081230-fd9g4...b327jrtnhm.jpg

      What do people think? Leave alone or should I get more?

      This is with an 18month old Sky DG834GT
      If i were you i would leave it well alone. You're very lucky to get the sync you have now with 41db downstream attenuation. My attenuation is 40 and i can just about squeeze an 8188 sync with a 3db target margin. You can ask for the target margin to be dropped to 6db and this will most probably give you an increase of 1300kb/s or so. Strange thing with o2 is that my router indicates that my attenuation is 40.0 whilst o2 persist that it is 52.5db. Ok, then how on earth am i syncing at 7meg with 6db then? lol

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Rahat786786 View Post
      You're very lucky to get the sync you have now with 41db downstream attenuation.
      41db on a relatively quiet line will support ~11meg on ADSL2+.

      The reason CocoPops' connection stays at 8191kbps is because the connection is capped - hence the high noise margin.

      Sky has a default noise margin (i.e. uncapped) of 6.9db. They are unlikely to respond to a request to set a 6db profile. This is Sky we're talking about, not O2. However, they may well agree to uncap the connection to 6.9db.

      As you say, were your attenuation 52.5db then you wouldn't be able to sync at 7meg. However, if your attenuation is actually 40db as your router reports then you should be syncing a lot higher i.e. you have a noisy line.

    5. #14
      Rahat786786's Avatar
      Rahat786786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ilford
      Broadband ISP: O2 Broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      Yh, i believe i have a noisy line but there's nothing i can do about it as external factors are causing this. I got a BT engineer to come over, i said i had a voice fault, and he said there's no noise on the line. Anyways, I ordered a dlink 2740b today and hopefully when it arrives it will increase my sync or SNR. I heard that the Thompson supplied by o2 was originally manufactured on a low budget for a different ISP.

    6. #15
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Rahat786786 View Post
      Anyways, I ordered a dlink 2740b today and hopefully when it arrives it will increase my sync or SNR.
      That should work well with Be/O2s DSLAMs as I believe it is Broadcom based.

      You might get a slightly higher sync but I doubt it will be much - the O2 Wireless Box is a pretty reasonable router, just has a terrible GUI.

    7. #16
      Rahat786786's Avatar
      Rahat786786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ilford
      Broadband ISP: O2 Broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      The added benefit of the 2740b is that I can use the DMT tool to configure the target noise margin.

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      Yes you can but with your already noisy line, reducing it will raise the errors considerably. The sync will rise but you may find the throughput actually drops. You might be OK though - worth a try

    9. #18
      Rahat786786's Avatar
      Rahat786786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ilford
      Broadband ISP: O2 Broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      That's why im hoping i have extra snr to spare with the new router.

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      Ah - nice idea but it doesn't really work like that.

      It is possible that the router will sync slightly higher than your current one for the same line condition (attenuation and noise) but the noise margin will be the same as that's set to a default 6db by O2 i.e. the router uses the available bandwidth distinguishable from the noise inherent in the line with a margin of 6db.

      If you then use the DMT tool to lower your noise margin (to say 3db) this overrides the O2 default and the router uses 3db of the 6db as it is now available. The downside is that a margin of 3db is very small and on an inherently noisy line the router will be unable at times to distinguish noise from signal. This generates errors and data resends which can, if severe, significantly reduce throughput. You can usually only successfully run on a 3db profile if your line is just about noise free.

      BTW, this would be better discussed over on O2user as it is taking the thread way off topic.

    11. #20
      Rahat786786's Avatar
      Rahat786786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ilford
      Broadband ISP: O2 Broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pretty sure I am being capped?

      If my line is noisy how comes it doesn't drop out once when i have a noise margin of 3db? Also, now im a bit confused with target margins because mine used to be 6db before and after a few days uptime the SNR for downstream would increase but the sync will stay the same as the router hasn't restarted. Obviously if i restart the router the noise margin would be 6db again.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION