Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Broadband with ME

    This is a discussion on Broadband with ME within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My Sister got Sky Broadband over a year and she got it to work on an old computer using Millennium ...

    1. #1
      mgallear's Avatar
      mgallear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband with ME

      My Sister got Sky Broadband over a year and she got it to work on an old computer using Millennium Edition. However, after a couple of months it ceased to work. All the lights on the modem come on. The Sky setup disk refuses to install on this OS. Is there a way to do it by hand or is it more likely to be a faulty modem or cable?

      Are their other people out there using Sky on old operating systems?

      I donít see the point of phoning Sky, as I know what they will say!

      Many thanks for taking the time to read this post and for any replies in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Broadband with ME

      You don't need the Sky disk at all. The Sky Router operates totally independently of the computer, so if all the lights are ON then the problem is very likely to be the computer. Assuming the LAN cable from the Router to the PC is connected OK the first place to check is whether the LAN card is enabled and working - Me is so old I can't remember exactly how to do that! If the LAN card is functioning them maybe the PC isn't receiving an address automatically because DHCP is disabled.

      So it's not simple. Maybe someone on the forum can remember about Me and how to go about checking it out.

    4. #3
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband with ME

      reset your internet explorer browser settings(inc removing cookies and temp files) and make sure your ethernet adapter is working, try disabling your firewalls, reset the router, make sure TCP/IP settings are set to automatic.

      operating systems supported by sky are windows 2000, me, xp, vista and mac os x 10

      if you have any problems following any of the above steps/finding out how to complete the above steps then leave a message and i will post up a detailed guide to making these adjustments.

      some further info would be useful like is it a wireless connection? did anything change with pc setup(or anything installed on pc) since it was last working? do you just have one pc connected to your router?

      best of luck, misfit96

    5. #4
      mgallear's Avatar
      mgallear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband with ME

      It does not a wireless connection and only the one pc is connected.

      I donít think anything was installed but some kind of crash or corruption is possible.

      I did noticed that one usb connection had a ? next to it in Control Panel but the modem is not connected by usb but with the yellow Ethernet cable.

      Some help following Misfit96ís instructions would be very helpful.

      Reset your internet explorer browser settings(inc removing cookies and temp files)

      Make sure your ethernet adapter is working,

      Try disabling your firewalls, (Does not have a firewall!)

      Reset the router,

      Make sure TCP/IP settings are set to automatic.


      Many thanks again.

    6. #5
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband with ME

      1)internet explorer settings -

      internet explorer>tools(top of screen)>internet options>delete cookies, temp files and history

      then switch to the security tab>highlight internet>set security level to medium

      switch to privacy tab and switch the security level to medium as well

      switch to the connections tab>select never dial a connection>click on lan settings>make sure "use a proxy server for your lan" is unticked

      switch to advanced tab>click restore advanced settings/restore defaults

      click apply and ok

      2)make sure ethernet adapter is working

      click start>right click my computer and select properties>click the hardware tab>click devices manager>click the + next to network adapters

      if there are any red X's or yellow !'s then there is a problem with the driver/hardware of the ethernet adapter and it needs to be reinstalled or updated

      3)firewalls

      you dont have any so its not a problem lol

      reset the router

      there is a small reset button on the back of the router next to the power socket, push this in for 5-6 seconds

      make sure TCP/IP settings are set to automatic

      even better than making sure they are automatic would be to set them up manually and make sure they are totally correct, go into your control panel>network connections and..

      1.Right click local area connection
      2.Select Properties
      3.Select Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)
      4.Select Properties
      5.Place a dot in use the following IP address + DNS servers and enter the following settings

      IP address: 192.168.0.12
      Subnet Mask(auto): 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

      Preferred DNS: 192.168.0.1
      Alternate DNS: (Leave blank)


      best of luck, misfit96


      edit - sorry if any of these instructions are slightly off, i dont use windows me myself, should be general enough for all versions of windows though
      Last edited by misfit96; 29-12-08 at 01:05 AM.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband with ME

      in addition to that link above - DON'T use the router as the DNS as Sky's DNS servers are flakey as hell!!...

      use OpenDNS;

      Preferred: 208.67.222.222
      Alternate: 208.67.220.220
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      mgallear's Avatar
      mgallear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband with ME

      Many thanks everbody for your help and advice - hope it helps other eople as well

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION