Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

    This is a discussion on Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all. Have spent ages researching this but just have one final query. I was activated this morning on Connect, ...

    1. #1
      mailliw's Avatar
      mailliw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRPGRN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-N66U w/Tomato 1.28
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Hi all.

      Have spent ages researching this but just have one final query. I was activated this morning on Connect, 24 hours earlier, but it's capped at 128kbps. I gather this is to ascertain noise on the line and to gauge what sync speed I should eventually get, which is fair enough.

      I'm going away for Christmas. Should I leave the router on? And should my housemate power off/on the router once a day? Some say yes; Sky say no.

      Finally, after the 10-day period, will it automatically "switch" onto a faster service or will Sky have to speak to BT to uncap me?

      One other point. Yesterday before activation, I was syncing at about 8000kbps and the SNR was 6db. Today the SNR's shot up to about 30db! Seems ridiculously high; is that because of the enforced low sync rate?

      Thanks all

      M


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richhodg's Avatar
      richhodg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      I would leave it on, I had the same problem with a friends line, and trying to get BT/Sky to resync it was a nightmare.

      So I would leave it on.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      is your upstream 64kbps? if so, then call Sky as it needs to go to BT to get the line reset...best get onto it now as it may take a few days...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      mailliw's Avatar
      mailliw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRPGRN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-N66U w/Tomato 1.28
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Yep. 128 and 64. They can't and won't do anything until 10 days have elapsed though. Which is a right pain. I fear it's going to be a long drawn-out affair, this...

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Yes they will if you get an agent that knows the issue and all agents were briefed on it. Call back this evening, you may get lucky and get someone who knows their job properly or at very least is assisted by some that does

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Get on to them again, this is not a training issue, in 10 days you will still have the same speed. Your line is set wrongly and can only be fixed by BT. If you don't get satisfaction with one agent, hang up and phone back, eventually you may get one who can use his/her brains and pass this to CST then on to BT.
      This is one place the change from 3 tiers to 2 have been a step backwards. In the past, if you were on Connect you would have been passed straight to Tier 2, who would pass it on to BT. It is time Connect complaints were passed straight to CST who know how to deal with them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Tier 1 still dealt with all calls coming in - and if it was in the 10-day training period then it still wouldn't get escalated...Tier 2 or CST - it's irrelevant as it now means that there are more agents dealing with both On and OffNet customers...before it was Connect to Tier 2, OnNet to Tier 3, but both still went through Tier 1 first...

      I think Tier 1 just need to use their heads a bit and not stick religiously to the script...it's quite blatantly NOT a speed issue but some just won't budge...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Agents that go "off script" or do not follow the flow system are not looked upon kindly by Sky BUT there was a brief sent out about the Connect profile issue so this posters call should have been dealt with immediately via escalation.

    10. #9
      mailliw's Avatar
      mailliw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRPGRN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-N66U w/Tomato 1.28
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Oh god. Problem is, I'm going on holiday in a few hours so won't have much time to chase it (or check whether it's been done). And it takes forever to get through to Sky at the best of times...and it's a complete lottery whether you'll a) be transferred to India or b) get someone who refuses to think that the customer might actually know what he's talking about or c) escalate it.

      Is there a secret telephone number which will get me through quickly to Broadband support perhaps?!

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Just activated. 128kbps - leave router on?

      Nope, you go through tier 1 as normal. 08442 410 515

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION