Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Sky DNS and Facebook

    This is a discussion on Sky DNS and Facebook within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Right, this issue has just started to occure. The reason is beyond me. I have come to the conclusion that ...

    1. #1
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Sky DNS and Facebook

      Right, this issue has just started to occure. The reason is beyond me. I have come to the conclusion that the SKY DNS is a fault here because when I change the DNS to that of one off of OpenDNS the site loads. I have also just reinstalled my computer, and Facebook loads fine with the SKY DNS. So again, the reasoning is beyond me.

      Facebook doesn't load on the family PC and my sisters Laptop. We are all using IE7 on XP SP3. Anyway, if anybody can point me in the right direction on this then great...

      regards


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      I have no idea why it is not loading but why not set the router to use OpenDNS. If you have the V1 router as your profile says and are not using the CU firmware, you can use MelsNotes to do this, scroll down to DNS Settings. Just put the addresses in the boxes, click Use these name servers and reboot the router.

      If you have the CU firmware, you can do it from the 'Extras' page.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      Can I just power the pull and put the power lead back in? I' just curious because I have many setting on the router that I don't want lost.

    5. #4
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      I'm using Sky's DNS and the main Facebook page loads Ok for me, and yes espio you can do that and sometimes doing so will fix any issues you might have. Give it a couple of minutes to load back up before trying it again.

    6. #5
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      I have also posted my issue up on the Microsoft IE7 Discussion Thread for some support. Will there be a different in service quality if I change to OpenDNS...and is this against the ToS?

      Some additional info. The webpage loaded when I was using IE6, but when I upgraded to IE7 it didn't want to know. I could wait and see of IE7 corrects the issue for me =D. I will give it until Microsoft release their next set of updates.

    7. #6
      ezdub's Avatar
      ezdub is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      Have you tried using something different IE, like firefox or chrome, to se if your getting the same problem?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      I' just curious because I have many setting on the router that I don't want lost.
      Power cycling or rebooting will not loose your settings, this will only happen if you use the reset button. You should use the facility within the router to back up your settings. Save the .cfg file to your PC and restoring all of your settings is just a couple of clicks, instead of having to re-enter everything manually.

      Sky would probably be happy if you used Open servers, although they would not admit it. For one thing it takes some of the pressure off their own servers. I doubt if it is against the T & Cs as it can be done by altering your PCs DNS settings, which over-rides the router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      we all give people they OpenDNS servers anyway, so there's no issues there...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      The "Use These Name Servers" button is disabled so I can't change the DNS...

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky DNS and Facebook

      Sorry about that, I don't know why the button should be disabled I have never actually used it, as I am using James' CU firmware, which does that plus a lot more useful tweaks. You can get it HERE . The latest update, CU3.04, is in Post# 58 if you want to try it, but read through the full post for information.

      Once again sorry for giving you a duff link.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION