Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 47

    This is driving me insane...Please Help!

    This is a discussion on This is driving me insane...Please Help! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ned, thanks for your help but I've tried that. Tried on the XP desktop and also Vista laptop, both of ...

    1. #21
      gill07's Avatar
      gill07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alsager
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Ned, thanks for your help but I've tried that.

      Tried on the XP desktop and also Vista laptop, both of which have been formatted recently due to way too much freeware on them clogging up the RAM. So probably not the network ports at a guess ....

      Looks like the router is faulty then, so high sync but faulty thoroughput?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Ahhh! OK.
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    4. #23
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Is there a way to do a 'hard' reset of the router?
      Something that would return all the settings to 'just left the factory' mode!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    5. #24
      gill07's Avatar
      gill07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alsager
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Yarha, again thanks for the input but have tried that. It involves holding down the reset button for 30secs. Changes all wireless passwords, changes SSID. As you said, full factory restore.

      Who knows what's up with my conn.

    6. #25
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Well, I guess you've done everything that Sky will ask you to do!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    7. #26
      gill07's Avatar
      gill07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alsager
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      So we've identified that the problem is the router syncs at an okay speed, but the router does produce no where near equivalent to that to the PC's.

      Has anyone ever heard of this before?

      As it stands, I'm synced at 14Mbps and getting downloads of equivalent of exactly a 2Mb connection.

      Nothing lower, it's as if there is a setting inside the router which has capped it at 2MB but is still syncing at 14Mbps.

    8. #27
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Did you try the tests on ethernet too? If you have and they gave the same result you need to call tier 1 and tell them that even though your router is showing for proper synch speed all speed tests (and tell them you have used numerous to check) are showing that the throughput from the router is less than 2Mb. Either that or unplug the router before you call and tell the agent all the lights have gone out on the router and you have just plugged something into the socket to check it and the socket is working fine.

    9. #28
      gill07's Avatar
      gill07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alsager
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      As is stands, was on the phone after finally making it through to CST last night until 1:10am where a lovely bloke called Jon tried to sort out my connection. Obviously with Xmas coming up, online gaming was going to be a 'biggie' for the family this year, so the speed problems haven't come at a worse time.

      Anyway, he checked all the stats on the router and on the line and they appeared fine, asked me to use more than one PC's ethernet to check the computer's weren't at fault which they're not, still only showing a 1.3Mbps connection on both of them, despite a consistent sync of 16380kbps.

      Anyway, he's sending me out a new router, which I assume will be the old V1 right, or will it be V2?

      But, he said if even that doesn't sort the throughput problem then it's a BT line problem as there could be something blocking the throughput of the line.

      Has anyone heard of such a problem before?

      Regards

      Gill07

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Your router speed test shows that the fault is on the router side, not your PCs. The only way to check whether this is the router or some mysterious block on the line is to try another router. Do you know anyone close by who could lend you their Sky router to check the speed? This would prove definitely whether it was the router or the line and would give you ammunition next time you phone Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      gill07's Avatar
      gill07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alsager
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is driving me insane...Please Help!

      Been on the blower to them this morning and they're shipping a new router, unfortunately don't have anyone I know to lend a Sky router from!

      I'm assuming it is the router, if not, does anyone have ideas what this mysterious block on the line could be?

      BT line fault, or something more sinister such as an other individual leeching off my connection?

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION