Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Tom - 175 What are homeplugs? Are they easy to use/install? Have a look on here Max Value 85 Mbps ...

    1. #11
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Tom - 175

      What are homeplugs? Are they easy to use/install?
      Have a look on here

      Max Value 85 Mbps Home Plug, Double Unit Pack: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Yup I'd say go with the 85 Mbts powerline plugs, as for wireless netgear has done a wireless version of the plugs if you really want to.

      But like others I have ditched the wireless and gone with homeplugs all the way.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    4. #13
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Could you post your stats from the test socket if you have one.

    5. #14
      Tom_175's Avatar
      Tom_175 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Ok, thanks for the help so far!
      Whats my test socket though?

    6. #15
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband


    7. #16
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Change the channel that your wireless is on, that may effect there performance of the wireless. You supplied software with your computers wireless card will give you that information, if it does not use Netstumbler( Downloads at NetStumbler.com) and the see if any other wireless access points are are on the same channel and if so, change your wireless channel so that it is as far apart of possible from the others.

    8. #17
      Tom_175's Avatar
      Tom_175 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Hi, I tried to test the master socket, but I'm not really too sure what to do s the ASDL cable I am testing has to connect to a microfilter as it will not fit directly into the BT line :|

      So with a homeplug, do you just plug them into a mains and they travel around the wires in the walls? I really don't grasp how they work.

      Sorry for the stupid questions.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      As well as changing the channel (remember Channel 13 is usable in UK) try changing the orientation of the router. The V2 routers are weak in the respect that the aerial is internal, so you can't see where it is pointing. Just turning the router 90 degrees could make a difference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Tom_175 View Post
      So with a homeplug, do you just plug them into a mains and they travel around the wires in the walls? I really don't grasp how they work.

      Sorry for the stupid questions.
      Basically yes. You have to buy a pair of them. One is plugged into one socket, connected to say the router, another one is connected to another socket in the house, where you have say your Xbox360 and connected to that. The a link is formed with the Router and Xbox. The signal is sent across all the wire's using a higher frequency then that of the current 50-60hz. It works well for about 200m of cable. All the information is encrypted over the mains so no eaves droppers.

    11. #20
      Tom_175's Avatar
      Tom_175 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Seriously Regretting Sky Broadband

      Ok, thanks for the info about homeplugs. I do have another question, I have the 2nd version Netgear router (black one) and I was wondering if its possible to change modem router completely? I heard that Sky restrict you to using just their modem router but I am not 100% sure...

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION