Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 55

    Changing Router help please???

    This is a discussion on Changing Router help please??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Grasping at straws now, but are you using the same RJ45 ethernet cable for both routers? Can you confirm that ...

    1. #41
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Grasping at straws now, but are you using the same RJ45 ethernet cable for both routers?
      Can you confirm that you do not have both routers plugged in at the same time?
      Is there any chance of getting a friend to come in with a laptop and see if they can connect through the DGN?
      From what we have done so far I am convinced the router is connecting to Sky. If it wasn't, it would not be getting an IP address. I am beginning to wonder if there is some sort of incompatibility between your network adapter and the DGN.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      There is an IP address released to the router also DNS, in theory you should be able to connect.

      As isitme says it sounds like a pc/laptop issue. have you tried pinging the site/ip address

      command prompt then

      ping //www.google.co.uk <---- remove the //

      ping 216.239.59.147

      just to see if the router can see past the router.

      also try and browse by ip
      Last edited by googleme; 16-12-08 at 11:05 PM.

    4. #43
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by naza911 View Post
      All the obvious things have been ruled out. Now Its been a long time but I think that the Netgear routers have a Diagnostics page within the router config from where you can ping an IP.
      Try pinging 212.58.224.138 from the router Diagnostics page. If you cant find it, it may be that the new routers have a new layout for the config pages.
      i have just done both of those test on the routers diognostics page and they both worked fine. so that must mean there is a problem between the router and the pc
      Last edited by tbrown12; 17-12-08 at 02:04 PM.

    5. #44
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Grasping at straws now, but are you using the same RJ45 ethernet cable for both routers?
      Can you confirm that you do not have both routers plugged in at the same time?
      Is there any chance of getting a friend to come in with a laptop and see if they can connect through the DGN?
      From what we have done so far I am convinced the router is connecting to Sky. If it wasn't, it would not be getting an IP address. I am beginning to wonder if there is some sort of incompatibility between your network adapter and the DGN.
      i do not have both router plugged in at the same time.

      i am using the same ethernet cable for both routers.

      my laptop is away getting fixed at the min so i cannot try that.

      i have just tried my xbox on it and it is finding the router wirelessly but it will not connect, i not sure whether i need to change settings on the router for that to work though

    6. #45
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by googleme View Post
      There is an IP address released to the router also DNS, in theory you should be able to connect.

      As isitme says it sounds like a pc/laptop issue. have you tried pinging the site/ip address

      command prompt then

      ping //www.google.co.uk <---- remove the //

      ping 216.239.59.147

      just to see if the router can see past the router.

      also try and browse by ip
      i have already tried that and it does not work, but as i have just said it works when i do it in the routers diognostics

    7. #46
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      i have just tried my xbox on it and it is finding the router wirelessly but it will not connect,
      There is a good tutorial on setting up an Xbox with the V1 router, which I think is quite similar to your DGN. Might be worth a look.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #47
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      right, i have just restored the factory setting on the new router and started again.

      i can now ping from command prompt and it works fine but still not show any web pages, it comes up "404 not found"

    9. #48
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Have you got a dodgy DNS in the PC settings

    10. #49
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Have you got a dodgy DNS in the PC settings
      Ive got absolutly no idea mate?????

    11. #50
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      right, i have somehow getting this new DGN2000 router working and i havnt got a clue how i did it.

      my problem now is that i cannot get back onto the routers settings when typing 192.168.0.1??

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION