Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 55

    Changing Router help please???

    This is a discussion on Changing Router help please??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; No I don't think so, it has never in the past and I think if Sky changed their procedure, the ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      No I don't think so, it has never in the past and I think if Sky changed their procedure, the forum would have been flooded with posts about it. As I said you are getting an IP from Sky so your router is connected to the Sky server. If they were blocking by MAC you would not get that far.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      you got any ideas what i can do then mate?

      or does anybody else have a clue?

      thanks

    4. #33
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Apart from starting in Safe Mode with networking, which will rule out PC security, I can't think of much more at present. Give it a try and see what happens.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #34
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      ok mate i will give it a try but how do i go about doing that?

    6. #35
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Make sure you are connected to the DGN router and it is connected to the phone line. You can enter Safe Mode with Networking by tapping F8 while Windows boots. This brings up a black screen with several choices. Choose Safe Mode with Networking. Very often it is difficult to get this to work, the tapping must be done at the correct time or it will stall the boot or miss all together. The other method is a bit more involved but is guaranteed to work. To do it this way, open the Run box and type, msconfig and press enter. On the Configuatioon pane select the Boot.ini tab, then select Safe Boot and Network. Click Apply and reboot. You will now boot into Safe Mode. To return to Normal mode you must do the same and unselect Safe Boot and Network.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #36
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      what should i do while i am in safe mode with networking?

      i have just tried it in safe mode and it is not automatically recognising the network like it normally does

      cheers

    8. #37
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      If you selected Safe Mode with Networking or ticked Network on the Boot.ini configuration it should. When you open a browser and type in http://192.168.0.1 can you access the router? What error message if any do you get? I take it you are using the old router in normal mode at the moment.

      You don't have both routers plugged in at the same time do you?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #38
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you selected Safe Mode with Networking or ticked Network on the Boot.ini configuration it should. When you open a browser and type in http://192.168.0.1 can you access the router? What error message if any do you get? I take it you are using the old router in normal mode at the moment.

      You don't have both routers plugged in at the same time do you?
      when in safe mode i can log onto the router but nothing else, same as in normal mode.

      i nkeep swapping routers when i am trying different things

      someone must have some sort of idea what is wrong?

      thanks

    10. #39
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      All the obvious things have been ruled out. Now Its been a long time but I think that the Netgear routers have a Diagnostics page within the router config from where you can ping an IP.
      Try pinging 212.58.224.138 from the router Diagnostics page. If you cant find it, it may be that the new routers have a new layout for the config pages.

    11. #40
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Also on the same page do a DNS lookup for the bbc.co.uk. If both of those test work, then there router is fully connected to the internet and Sky's Network and is resolving IP's, and there is a problem with the connection between your PC and the router.

     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION