Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 55

    Changing Router help please???

    This is a discussion on Changing Router help please??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by naza911 Had a look at the manual and see the Smart Wizard there, and I cannot remember ...

    1. #11
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by naza911 View Post
      Had a look at the manual and see the Smart Wizard there, and I cannot remember the settings is asked for, but here is what you should have in the router:

      Username : [mac address of router]@skydsl
      Password : [Some sort of hex]
      VPI: 0
      VCI: 38
      Service Category: UBR without PCR ( I dont think Netgear router have this option, but just in case it does)
      Connection Type: PPPoA
      Encapsulation Mode: VC/MUX (I know Netgear Routers have the option, but don't know if you are asked for it)
      Authentication Method: CHAP ( Netgear should be able to auto detect this, but if you are asked then this is the right option)
      MTU : 1500

      Hope that helps you a little.
      yes mate, i have all of those setting the same.

      router says it is connected at about 8mg downstream and 400kb upstream, but just cant load any websites up. i just cant get my head around it lol

      cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Have you checked the DNS settings are the same?

    4. #13
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Does the router show that you have an IP address? What is the Routers Log Saying?

    5. #14
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Have you checked the DNS settings are the same?
      how would i go about doing that?

    6. #15
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by naza911 View Post
      Does the router show that you have an IP address? What is the Routers Log Saying?
      yes the router is showing that i have the same IP address as when i plug the sky router in.

      cheers

    7. #16
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      I believe that Sky's IPs are dynamic so the IP should not have been the same more then twice. Just clear it up the IP address shown on the router status page(WAN IP address) is the same on both routers or is there just dash's on the Wireless N Router? If it does then the DNS servers will be listed there as well, just below. Here is a picture to help:

    8. #17
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      both ADSL and Domain IP address are the same on both routers

      cheers

    9. #18
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Well it would appear that you are connected to the Sky Network find, there may well be a problem with your connection to the router.

      Open command prompt and enter:

      ping 216.239.59.104

      See if you get any response.

    10. #19
      tbrown12's Avatar
      tbrown12 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by naza911 View Post
      Well it would appear that you are connected to the Sky Network find, there may well be a problem with your connection to the router.

      Open command prompt and enter:

      ping 216.239.59.104

      See if you get any response.
      i am work at the minute mate so i cannot try. i will do when i get home though

      but when i tried to ping google.com or bbc.co.uk it just said something lik the connection had timed out

      thanks

    11. #20
      naza911's Avatar
      naza911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stechford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Birmingham UK
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router help please???

      Quote Originally Posted by tbrown12 View Post
      i am work at the minute mate so i cannot try. i will do when i get home though

      but when i tried to ping google.com or bbc.co.uk it just said something lik the connection had timed out

      thanks
      Ok. I am thinking maybe that your network adaptor has not been given DNS Details for some reason so therefore not resolving Domain Names.

     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION