Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
    Results 71 to 80 of 88

    just changed to sky max no speed increase?

    This is a discussion on just changed to sky max no speed increase? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; To be honest I can't see BT wiring the phone in the way it seems to be. Some other party ...

    1. #71
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      To be honest I can't see BT wiring the phone in the way it seems to be. Some other party has been 'at it'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #72
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      here a pic of the thing out side, are you sure I can touch this?

      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00111.jpg

    4. #73
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Right you have an underground cable then, just take the screws out of the top bit and post a photo.
      Early on in this thread, you said that you do not use the upstairs socket, would you like your wiring altered so just the downstairs socket is connected?

    5. #74
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Right you have an underground cable then, just take the screws out of the top bit and post a photo.
      Early on in this thread, you said that you do not use the upstairs socket, would you like your wiring altered so just the downstairs socket is connected?
      ill most likely do this on the weekend due to there being a bit more light, i would like to leave the upstairs line working you never know when you might want it, will this affect the speed?

      thanks

    6. #75
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      It may do. When faced with speed problems like this, My first move is to find where the line enters and connect to it, having disconnected all the customer wiring. This is a sure way of telling if the problem is internal.
      In your case I was going to suggest connecting just the downstairs socket to see if your line performance improved.
      At least you would then know if the problem is with your wiring on on the line in general

    7. #76
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      i couldnt wait till the weekend, see below pics just taken, hope they help, the thick brown wire is the one that goes round the house to the upstairs socket.


      fingers crossed you can see something to fix.


      its a right mess under the lid as you can see

      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00112.jpg
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00113.jpg
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00114.jpg
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00115.jpg
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00116.jpg

    8. #77
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      the last pic seams to show the most of the wires etc where they go and so on, does that look normal looks well messy to me

      like someones done it blind folded

    9. #78
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      I think you must live near Birmingham as it looks like your wiring has been modelled on Spaghetti Junction.
      Brian may need a picture showing which is the incoming cable, it is a bit difficult to see it, the way the cables are bunched up. The orange wire connected to the upstairs socket seems to change colour to yellow somewhere along the way.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #79
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think you must live near Birmingham as it looks like your wiring has been modelled on Spaghetti Junction.
      Brian may need a picture showing which is the incoming cable, it is a bit difficult to see it, the way the cables are bunched up. The orange wire connected to the upstairs socket seems to change colour to yellow somewhere along the way.
      the incoming one is the one on the right (the thick black wire with the big bunch of bent cables coming off)

      the brown one on the left is the line to the one upstairs, the orange wire is only conectted to the upstairs line but there is a disconnected orange wire coming out the main line.

      lets hope its easy to sort and I only have to pull the conntected orange wire haha

    11. #80
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Are the blue/white/blue wires coming out of the main black sheathed cable in this pic-
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00115.jpg

      The orange wire changing to yellow is a bit strange, it suggests another junction box somewhere.

      Hopefully Brian will be along shortly.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION