Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
    Results 61 to 70 of 88

    just changed to sky max no speed increase?

    This is a discussion on just changed to sky max no speed increase? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme It does not look like an 'engineers work, more a wire fitter. If you connection comes ...

    1. #61
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It does not look like an 'engineers work, more a wire fitter. If you connection comes in overhead, possibly in the loft.

      Now that you have 'found' the master socket, try plugging your router into it's test socket. See what you get.
      i did put it in the test socket and posted the stats, no change at all, same speed (still quick but not quick enough)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #62
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Yes you can replace the downstairs socket yourself, just buy one and connect the wires on A and B to 5 and 2 of the new socket.
      I am sure the key to your problems is the joint box. Where it might be is a good question!. In daylight have a look outside and see where the telephone cable enters. As Tom says it may well go into the loft.

    4. #63
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      i did put it in the test socket and posted the stats, no change at all, same speed
      It is possible the speed will stay the same if you are capped. What we want to see is a rise in the Noise Margin.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #64
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Yes you can replace the downstairs socket yourself, just buy one and connect the wires on A and B to 5 and 2 of the new socket.
      I am sure the key to your problems is the joint box. Where it might be is a good question!. In daylight have a look outside and see where the telephone cable enters. As Tom says it may well go into the loft.

      ill have a look on the weekend, if I find it and it doesnt seam straight forward ill be posting pics again haha


      thanks both

    6. #65
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      had a check through the outside of my house

      there the black box by my front door it obvious thats the one that goes directly to my downstairs socket (non master)

      then theres a cable that runs outside the house all the way round the house going up the wall to where the upstairs master socket is, very neat they have used a little cable as possible but I have a huge aeriel about 6 foot high off my roof which i dont use due to using skys signal, the cables cross each other, reading loads of sites the bell wire acts as a aeriel, would the cable running over each other interfere with the dsl speed

      hope it does because there is no cable going in the house from what I can see other than where the sockets are.

      next question is if the cables mess with each other can I put somthing round the tv aeriel cable to isolate or dampen the signal messing with the phone cable.

    7. #66
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Forget the t.v aerial and cables crossing, it's a red herring Can you open the black box by the front door? do you mean this box is outside?

    8. #67
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      A picture of the inside of the box might be useful, if you can manage it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #68
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      the box is outside, am I allowed to tamper with it, im sure its a bt issue item.


      well I say box its more like the standard black tube with a cover that you see on all houses


      am i still ok to touch this?

    10. #69
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Strictly speaking it probably is BTs, but it is not going to do any harm removing the cover and taking a picture. As Brian says, it looks like your wiring has been incorrectly installed, but a pic would confirm what you should do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #70
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Strictly speaking it probably is BTs, but it is not going to do any harm removing the cover and taking a picture. As Brian says, it looks like your wiring has been incorrectly installed, but a pic would confirm what you should do.
      ok, ill see what i can do, as long as I dont get any greif off bt for messing with it, dont fancy them coming down on me

     

     
    Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION