Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 88

    just changed to sky max no speed increase?

    This is a discussion on just changed to sky max no speed increase? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I know what you are thinking Tom and you may well be right, but the colours on the faceplate did ...

    1. #51
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      I know what you are thinking Tom and you may well be right, but the colours on the faceplate did not look right, compaired with the downstairs A and B. We shall see however


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Lovely, we now know for certain that the upstares socket is not feed from the downstares one.

      Now you can put the downstires one back together.

      Sorry if this is getting to you but could you post a photo of the upstairs socket A and B terminals.

      upstairs with whole plate off
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00110.jpg
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...h/DSC00109.jpg


      hard work this is haha

    4. #53
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Right you can put that one back as well.

      (1) The upstars socket is the master. With the faceplate removed, there should be no dial tone on the downstaris socket. With the test socket of the upstaris socket exposed, there should only be a dial tone there.

      (2) Somewhere in your home there will be a joint box where the downstars socket connects. You need to find this and check that the connections are well made.

    5. #54
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Just an observation - you don't have another extension hidden somewhere. As Brian says, the colours don't match. I am even more confident that this wiring is at the bottom of your speed problems. Over to Brian.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #55
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Right you can put that one back as well.

      (1) The upstars socket is the master. With the faceplate removed, there should be no dial tone on the downstaris socket. With the test socket of the upstaris socket exposed, there should only be a dial tone there.

      (2) Somewhere in your home there will be a joint box where the downstars socket connects. You need to find this and check that the connections are well made.
      1 - your right

      2 - i wouldnt have the 1st clue where another socket might be, I cant see anyother sockets anywhere in the house (its not a nig house haha)

    7. #56
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Just an observation - you don't have another extension hidden somewhere. As Brian says, the colours don't match. I am even more confident that this wiring is at the bottom of your speed problems. Over to Brian.
      if there is an extention I cannot see it anywhere. I cant think where it could be, its not visble.

    8. #57
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by doc12inch View Post
      1 - your right

      2 - i wouldnt have the 1st clue where another socket might be, I cant see anyother sockets anywhere in the house (its not a nig house haha)
      being an engineer you wouldnt happen to know where the other engineer might have put like a usual spot, i really havnt a clue.

    9. #58
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      It does not look like an 'engineers work, more a wire fitter. If you connection comes in overhead, possibly in the loft.

      Now that you have 'found' the master socket, try plugging your router into it's test socket. See what you get.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #59
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      You need to find the joint box and check it, As things stand your best speeds should be from the upstairs test socket.
      You should not have two master sockets on the same line, and looking at the backs of them, they do not look like BT/Openreach ones.

      So.

      (1) find the joint box (that is where your problems prob are)
      What has happened is someone has cut into the cable from the exchange, joined bak together the orange and white wires and connected them to the A and B terminals of the upstars master. They then used the green and black wires to take the line back to the joint box, where they connected them to the cable used to feed the downstars socket.

      (2) If you can replace the downstairs socket with a proper extension socket.

    11. #60
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      You need to find the joint box and check it, As things stand your best speeds should be from the upstairs test socket.
      You should not have two master sockets on the same line, and looking at the backs of them, they do not look like BT/Openreach ones.

      So.

      (1) find the joint box (that is where your problems prob are)
      What has happened is someone has cut into the cable from the exchange, joined bak together the orange and white wires and connected them to the A and B terminals of the upstars master. They then used the green and black wires to take the line back to the joint box, where they connected them to the cable used to feed the downstars socket.

      (2) If you can replace the downstairs socket with a proper extension socket.

      can I replace the downstairs myself? what do I need.

      im guessing If I get bt to come out it will cost me a small fortune.

     

     
    Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION