Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 88

    just changed to sky max no speed increase?

    This is a discussion on just changed to sky max no speed increase? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme If you remove the faceplate from the master socket and the faceplate plugs into another socket ...

    1. #31
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you remove the faceplate from the master socket and the faceplate plugs into another socket in the line box, this is the test socket. Just as it is shown in Kitz's article. If the whole face plate comes off, not just the lower section, then it is an old type master.. However if you have no hardwired extensions, then you will not have the bell wire problem. This only occurs when the bell wire runs to an extension, it acts like an aerial and picks up interference.
      there is another phone line upstairs, i thought id would have been a seperate thing all together, if I remove the bell wire it wont effect the box upstairs will it?

      only the bottom part on the faceplate comes off on the socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      That's OK then, you will get an advantage using a filtered faceplate. In the mean time remove the wire from terminal 3 on the back of the faceplate. If there are no wires on the faceplate, post back. as it means your extension may be incorrectly wired.

      Removing the wire will not effect the phone upstairs as you will have a filter plugged into it which does the job. Most modern phones do not need the ring wire anyway.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #33
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That's OK then, you will get an advantage using a filtered faceplate. In the mean time remove the wire from terminal 3 on the back of the faceplate. If there are no wires on the faceplate, post back. as it means your extension may be incorrectly wired.

      Removing the wire will not effect the phone upstairs as you will have a filter plugged into it which does the job. Most modern phones do not need the ring wire anyway.
      i pulled the faceplate, it comes clean off no wires, I didnt want to reach any further in as im sure thats bt domain not mine.

      I then pulled the faceplate upstairs - i dont use this socket but i found wires connected, to terminals 2 and 5 no other wires so the bells removed, I couldnt see any at all, im hoping this wont make a difference because ive got my house routed to the router down stairs (all cables tagged etc), do you think it would make a difference if I were to plug the router in upstairs?

      thanks

    5. #34
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      ive tried it all now, test socket down stairs stats are there, test socket upstairs as follows

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8382 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.5 db 18.6 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 15.1 db


      no really difference as far as i can see


      is there much else I can do, i feel like ive tried it all so im happy if i cant do anything else

    6. #35
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      also is there a way you can tell if im adsl2+ because im guessing it wont go any faster than the 890k a sec im getting now if im on the lower setting, im hoping im on adsl 2+

    7. #36
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Your on ADSL2+

    8. #37
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      If there are no wires attached to the backplate it means that the extension socket is either connected direct to the A-B terminals in the Master socket, or there is another junction box somewhere. This means that the extension socket could still be effecting your connection. Just check if the extension socket is still live when the Master faceplate is removed. If it is, check the back of the line box and see if there are 2 cables going out. If there is, the extension wires will be connected direct to the A-B terminals in the line box. That will have to be fixed. If there is definitely only one cable going into the master line box, then there must be a junction box where the line enters your house.. This is not very good news.

      Maybe Brian, who is the telecom expert will come in and help sort things out. I am fairly confident this bit of miss-wiring is why you speed is so low in comparison to your attenuation. You should get 12-14 Mb.
      Last edited by Isitme; 15-12-08 at 08:14 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #38
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Re plugging your router in upstairs - I would do no harm to try it and see what the stats are like. They may actually be better than the Master socket, especially if they are connected to a junction box..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #39
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      Yes I agree with Tom, this is not good for bb performance.
      To correct it you need to find out how the extension has beec connected, so if you can, follow the wire from the extension, with a bit of luck it will lead to the master socket. If not, then post back with more info.

    11. #40
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: just changed to sky max no speed increase?

      ive uploaded two pics

     

     
    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION