Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Having Problems. HELP!!

    This is a discussion on Having Problems. HELP!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Been having loads of trouble with my connection recently. Been on the phone to Sky for the last hour. My ...

    1. #1
      franko's Avatar
      franko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Having Problems. HELP!!

      Been having loads of trouble with my connection recently. Been on the phone to Sky for the last hour.

      My wireless connection wasn't connecting, i rang them and they advised me to generate another WEP encryption, which i did. The laptop connected to the router my signal stregnth is excellent, try to browse the internet and it says page cannot be displayed. Sky tried to fob me off by saying that my 3rd party WEP receiver is knackered but i dont beleive that as it worked fine 2 weeks ago.

      Any ideas what the problem is, im tearing my hair out!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Check to see if you can get on to the router page :
      http://192.168.0.1
      Admin & Sky

      If you can get on here it is nothing to do with your wireless device ,
      Olso when you are on there do a dns look up and ping this will also check the line .
      If these fail that shows a fault on the line .

    4. #3
      franko's Avatar
      franko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Steven_Belfast View Post
      Check to see if you can get on to the router page :
      http://192.168.0.1
      Admin & Sky

      If you can get on here it is nothing to do with your wireless device ,
      Olso when you are on there do a dns look up and ping this will also check the line .
      If these fail that shows a fault on the line .

      I can access that page when not connected via ethernet. How do i do a dns look up and ping?

    5. #4
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Good good this shows there is no fault with the wireless ,

      Ok also what is your system and any anti-virus / firewall ?

      To do a dns look up & ping from the router status page click on Diagnostics

      You will see the ping box first ,
      Then the dns look up box ,

      In the dns look up type " www{DOT}google{DOT}com] " and click on look up
      If this works it should then put the ip address of google in to the ping box as well as giving you other info once the ip address is in the ping box press ping .
      Last edited by Steven_Belfast; 11-12-08 at 09:58 PM.

    6. #5
      franko's Avatar
      franko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Steven_Belfast View Post
      Good good this shows there is no fault with the wireless ,

      Ok also what is your system and any anti-virus / firewall ?

      To do a dns look up & ping from the router status page click on Diagnostics

      You will see the ping box first ,
      Then the dns look up box ,

      In the dns look up type " www{DOT}google{DOT}com] " and click on look up
      If this works it should then put the ip address of google in to the ping box as well as giving you other info once the ip address is in the ping box press ping .
      Cheers mate, i've done that. Had to do it while connected via the ethernet and i got this as Ping Result:

      PING 216.239.59.104 (216.239.59.104): 56 data bytes
      64 bytes from 216.239.59.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=247 time=65.0 ms
      64 bytes from 216.239.59.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=247 time=65.0 ms
      64 bytes from 216.239.59.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=247 time=70.0 ms
      64 bytes from 216.239.59.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=247 time=65.0 ms

      --- 216.239.59.104 ping statistics ---
      4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
      round-trip min/avg/max = 65.0/66.2/70.0 ms


      Oh and im using AVG 8.0 Free anti virus and my firewall is the standard windows.

    7. #6
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Thats strange you should not need to connect with the cable to do them tests ,

      Well the tests passed ok so this shows no fault on the line also ,

      Next will be what Operating System are you using ?
      Windows Xp / Vista / Mac ?

      Now the next thing will be to ping from your computer using the wireless connection ,

      Xp go to start then Run type " cmd " press ennter
      Vista click on start then in the start search type " command " and press enter

      - you will get a black command screen in here type " ping Google " and press enter see if the same as you did from the router
      Sent 4 Recived 4 Lost 0

      If so this will look to be a software issue ,

      But is this fails try to ping the router so :

      Xp go to start then Run type " cmd " press ennter
      Vista click on start then in the start search type " command " and press enter
      you will get a black command screen in here type in here type " ping 192.168.0.1 " and press again you are looking for sent 4 recived 4 lost 0.

    8. #7
      franko's Avatar
      franko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Steven_Belfast View Post
      Thats strange you should not need to connect with the cable to do them tests ,

      Well the tests passed ok so this shows no fault on the line also ,

      Next will be what Operating System are you using ?
      Windows Xp / Vista / Mac ?

      Now the next thing will be to ping from your computer using the wireless connection ,

      Xp go to start then Run type " cmd " press ennter
      Vista click on start then in the start search type " command " and press enter

      - you will get a black command screen in here type " ping Google " and press enter see if the same as you did from the router
      Sent 4 Recived 4 Lost 0

      If so this will look to be a software issue ,

      But is this fails try to ping the router so :

      Xp go to start then Run type " cmd " press ennter
      Vista click on start then in the start search type " command " and press enter
      you will get a black command screen in here type in here type " ping 192.168.0.1 " and press again you are looking for sent 4 recived 4 lost 0.

      Im using XP i have tried to ping it but it says 'ping request could not find the host google. Please check the name and try again.

      I entered the text as ping Google

      is that correct?

    9. #8
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Yeah this is ok ,
      Should still be a firewall issue here ,
      Can you ping the router ? 192.168.0.1

      Also turn off & shut down AVG some times windows up date changes the way the networking is done and AVG and so on dont like it and can block it .
      Last edited by Steven_Belfast; 11-12-08 at 10:28 PM.

    10. #9
      franko's Avatar
      franko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Steven_Belfast View Post
      Yeah this is ok ,
      Should still be a firewall issue here ,
      Can you ping the router ? 192.168.0.1
      How do i do that. Sorry about this im not too clever when it comes to this kind of stuff!

    11. #10
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having Problems. HELP!!

      Click on start go to run type " cmd " press enter
      You get the black screen , Same as you used to ping google but this time ping the router ,
      So in the black screen type " ping 192.168.0.1 " and press enter .

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION