Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    can someone suggest something

    This is a discussion on can someone suggest something within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i posted yesterday on the forum im only getting 1.5meg downstream what i forgot to mention is i only had ...

    1. #1
      asp2k6's Avatar
      asp2k6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question can someone suggest something

      i posted yesterday on the forum im only getting 1.5meg downstream what i forgot to mention is i only had the router plugged into the main socket through a filter but as soon as i plug my sky box in and telephone i get this can someone help

      System Up Time: 00:14:06
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 260 306 0 402 2720 00:01:40
      LAN 100M/Full 679 1013 0 500 172 00:14:01
      WLAN 11M/54M 419 35 0 62 3 00:13:49
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 270 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 65 db 38 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 14 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      Is the sky box and telephone plugged into a filter ?

    4. #3
      asp2k6's Avatar
      asp2k6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      yes they are both plugged into a filter

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      Try and narrow it down a bit further, unplug both again, then plug one in at a time to see which causes the problem.

    6. #5
      asp2k6's Avatar
      asp2k6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      ive tryed to narrow it down but still the same problem

    7. #6
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      Could be the tv box modem ,
      If its faulty it will place errors on the line ,

      Give more info on the set up ,
      How many phone socket >?
      What room is each phone socket >?
      What is plugged in where >?

    8. #7
      asp2k6's Avatar
      asp2k6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      ok my main socket is in the hall way with a double adapter plugged in which sky installed then i have a filter coming from the double socket which my phone and internet is connected the weird thing is when the double socket is removed and my phone is disconnected so i just got the filter and internet the speed goes to nearly 1.5 meg and i just have one socket in my place hope this makes sense

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      AHHH. If the double adaptor was installed by Sky then it is not a filter. Try this way Master socket>filter> double adaptor and router.

    10. #9
      asp2k6's Avatar
      asp2k6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      ive tryed that no luck i think ive tryed everything now this is proper annoying

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: can someone suggest something

      Right, connect up everthing as I have suggested (master socket>filter> double adaptor and router) make sure the double adaptor goes into the phone socket on the filter, and the router into the router socket of the filter.
      Now unplug the phone line from the sky box (at the sky box end) now resync your router. What happens? if it is the same, unplug the phone and try again, Is it the same?
      If the problem still remains untill you unplug the double adaptor, then this and the extension from it are faulty. I assume that you have tried a differant filter?
      Last edited by Brian69; 11-12-08 at 03:00 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION