Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Am I capped - how can I tell

    This is a discussion on Am I capped - how can I tell within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Several calls to Sky & getting nowhere. Stats:- Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 0:18:01 Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s ...

    1. #1
      barnyg's Avatar
      barnyg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Newcatle
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Am I capped - how can I tell

      Several calls to Sky & getting nowhere.
      Stats:-
      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 0:18:01

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 4984 5216 0 0 0 0:16:37
      LAN 216 0 0 0 0 0:18:01
      WLAN 6129 5757 0 0 0 0:17:36
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5247 kbps 414 kbps
      Line Attenuation 38.5 db 20.2 db
      Noise Margin 15.4 db 23.5 db

      On this I should expet connection of 9-10 but always connect at 5247, never higher.
      Sky insist I am not capped. Plugged in to an ADSL face plate.
      Any easy way to check if I am capped?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      I don't think Sky are being very helpful. Although DLM may not be on your line now, it was and has left you capped, no matter what Sky say. All you can do is keep trying to get them to lift the cap. Don't even ask them if you are capped. When you phone tell them that you have made improvements to your line which was capped due to noise problems and you would now like the cap lifted.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      what's meant to happen now is after an improvement it's meant to be put back through DLM to 'optimize' the connection...whether this works or not I've yet to see...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      I don't think there has actually been an improvement. DLM was run on the line some months ago and like many others, left it crippled. I suggested he say this simply to try and get some action. If Sky are going to rely on DLM to 'fix' a line and not do it manually, I think they are going to loose a lot more users.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      if it was the old DLM - then it won't be running now and Sky can just uncap it as per usual...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      Quote Originally Posted by barnyg View Post
      Line Attenuation 38.5 db 20.2 db
      Noise Margin 15.4 db 23.5 db
      With a noise margin of that i would not say you have been capped ,
      Looks to be the best your line can get with them snr`s ,

      Do you have any other info like line length and so on ?

    8. #7
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      I would say that is capped quite a bit.

      After 22:00 when it quieter give sky a call on 08442410515

    9. #8
      barnyg's Avatar
      barnyg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Newcatle
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      Spoke to sky. I cannot get ADSL2 & using the ADSL checker, the most I can get is 5mg! I tried to explain I was getting 10mg in the past & was told that this was imposible. I seem unable to get anywhere with this. As I am stuck until April, I suppose I must live with it.
      I feel a PAYG O2 mobile beckons in April & bye bye Sky.

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      You should be able to achieve 9-10Mb with those stats, ring again and insist you are put through to CS and onto ADSL2

      Ring after 10:30pm to stand a chance of getting through to them quickly.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I capped - how can I tell

      Are you on Mid as your Profile suggests? If so you would be better off on G.DMT. You noise margin definitely indicates that you are capped. If the Sky support agents cannot see that, then they need to go to Specsavers.

      Keep phoning until you get satisfaction. You are bound to get someone who can help, there are agents there who will be able to increase your speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION