Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 33

    Sky Broadband Mid Query

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Mid Query within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi people, I've had Sky Broaband, Sky Talk & Sky Tv for about a week now... Sky Talk all seems ...

    1. #1
      BruceT5's Avatar
      BruceT5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky Broadband Mid Query

      Hi people,

      I've had Sky Broaband, Sky Talk & Sky Tv for about a week now...


      Sky Talk all seems ok, same for the TV.

      The broadband though is a little dissapointing but this may not be Skys fault...

      I'm getting really CRAP speeds, but I know im a fair distance (Not sure how far, maybe 4 mile?) from the exchange.

      I was getting about 856kbps down and 300kbps up.

      Today, its got silly.

      Here are the stats;

      Sagem Sky Router
      Firmware Version: 1.9Sky

      ADSL Firmware Version: A2pB023o.d20h
      Modem Status: Up
      DownStream Connection Speed: 512
      UpStream Connection Speed: 412
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 512 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 72.5 db 43.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.8 db 10.5 db

      Can you guys suggest anything?



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      move a LOT closer to your exchange!!!

      you're on the border of getting adsl full stop - let alone anything near an 8Mbps service...

      other than getting Sky to move you on gdmt as opposed to adsl2+ (which you're on at the mo) there's not a lot speed wise that can be done...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      You must read the Cable and Faceplate forum, as IANTE says, you are right on the edge, so make sure your internal wiring is as good as it can be.

    5. #4
      jenovaclone9's Avatar
      jenovaclone9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      I used to have the same problem as you, I was getting 800kb's download speed on Sky Max . Change ISP I changed to Virgin Broadband and it works great! Although Virgin Broadband costs a bit more it's worth it.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      how is that helpful?? the OP is on the border of ANY adsl service but might not be in a VM area so might be stuck with what they've got!!

      there's things that can be done to improve the situation, but your posts aren't helpful in the slightest!!

      and by the fact you've had 3 posts maybe if you'd come here before jumping ship then we might've been able to help you too!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      BruceT5's Avatar
      BruceT5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      You must read the Cable and Faceplate forum, as IANTE says, you are right on the edge, so make sure your internal wiring is as good as it can be.
      Hi,

      I have looked into this sites tutorials and read one on dsl zone about the master socket.

      I have plugged my adsl filter and modem cable into the diagnostic socket and I got the same speed - Although it took ages for ADSL to sync when in the diagnostic port.

      My master socket does have all of the 6 connections with wires plugged connected. I have read I only need 2 and 5? What would happen if I was to remove the other 4 cables from their connection?

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      Removing the extra wires may improve your stats and in some instances by quite a bit, the main one being wire 3, the ring wire, this is only needed by a few older phones.

      Your best option would be to fit a filtered faceplate, this will give you the best case senario with your internal wiring.

      I would pull out wire 3&4 for now, it may improve things, you can always put them back in if you have to. (which I doubt very much).

      How many extra extension sockets do you have?

    9. #8
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      dont give up im 5.1km away and getting 2.5mb...

      its DLM wait for it to finish

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      Quote Originally Posted by samperry209 View Post
      dont give up im 5.1km away and getting 2.5mb...

      its DLM wait for it to finish
      With those stats I doubt it's DLM, he's lucky to get anything at the moment.

    11. #10
      BruceT5's Avatar
      BruceT5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Mid Query

      It goes something like this

      Master socket > ADSL Filter > RJ11 Modem cable to Router.
      ADSL Filter> Sky TV Connector > Phone extension.

      Ive connected it up with just Master Socket > ADSL Filter > RJ11 Modem Cable and got the same.

      We only have 1 BT Phone socket, the master one.

      Ive looked on "Samknows" website to see our exchange coverage and we are RIGHT on the edge of it (Filton Exchange is 3791m away code:SSFLT) but there is another exchange which is closer SSWIB which over laps our exchanges coverage.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION