Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Big problem with Sky router

    This is a discussion on Big problem with Sky router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, a couple of days ago I updated the firmware for my Sky Router. It was working fine after doing ...

    1. #1
      BernieBookie's Avatar
      BernieBookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waterloo
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Big problem with Sky router

      Hello, a couple of days ago I updated the firmware for my Sky Router. It was working fine after doing it.

      Anyway, not sure how it happened but yesterday I tried to get on the internet but it wouldnt work. All the lights on the router are on as normal, and still are. So I tried the 192.168.0.1 and my usual login wouldnt work, neither would admin/sky. So I was thinking there was a problem so I try admin/password to login and it worked.

      So it opens up and the 'Setup page' is on there, to Auto-Detect connection type. I click for it to let the wizard do it, and after a few minutes it comes up asking for my Username and Password, the one given by Sky. Now when I first got Sky BB I never needed it and havent needed it since, even when doing the Firmware update the other day.

      So I click cancel and go to Router Status and all it shows in ASDL port is the Mac address and Network type.
      The SSID name is NETGEAR instead of SKY20678.
      All blocked sites, wireless settings are missing.

      So it looks like everything from SKY has been wiped off it.

      I tried the 'Reset back to factory settings' many times and also by trying it with a pin in the back a few times too.

      Sky Support no good.... they kept telling me to click 'Sky Test' in router status, which was obviously impossible with no Sky stuff on there.... "Its just there! Please look again" and asking me to see it Sky.com works, delete Internet history/temp.

      Does anyone know how I can get online as I've tried everything so far, and the only backup I had was lost months ago.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      Unless you have your username and pass word to put into the settings you will not get on line. Try this, go to https://www.cm9.net/skypass/generate.cgi put in your LAN Mac and you will get your username and password. Put this into the router in the appropriate place.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      Sky support won't do anything - you're technically using a non-Sky router now so they offer no support and can technically suspended your service...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      Sky support won't do anything - you're technically using a non-Sky router now so they offer no support and can technically suspended your service...
      correct.

      you've flashed the software without getting the correct login information. Sky wont give out the ADSL username and password, and they wont offer assistance on your router as you have made it a bog standard router, not a Sky-modified one.

      Your gonna have to get a replacement router from sky, or try that Mac address password generator thing, but I dont think that works all the time (tried it, and the password was different from my actual password)

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      i think it depends on whether it was due to the FW updating itself OR the OP doing it with oem FW...I'm sure once we have the full picture it can be remedied
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      IT SOUNDS LIKE HE IS USING OEM FIRMWARE. tHE sKY FIRMWARE DOESNT CHANGE THE ssid TO netgear AND IT WOULD STILL HAVE THE LOCKED DOWN USERNAME AND PASSWORD

      * sorry, didnt mean to type in capitals, but can't be bothered changing it.

    8. #7
      BernieBookie's Avatar
      BernieBookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waterloo
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      Thanks for the replys, I tried the password generator but it didnt work unfortunately. The SSID it gave was the usual one though.

      Not sure what you mean about OEM FW but I got it from the Netgear website if that helps

    9. #8
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      The password generator does work 100%, if you get the wrong password out then you must have put the wrong information in.

      BernieBookie, the best thing for you to do is flash Jame's CU firmware on using the recovery utility.

      Get it from here:
      Community Updates for the DG834GT

    10. #9
      BernieBookie's Avatar
      BernieBookie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waterloo
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      Thanks moleman, well I tried the password thing again.. and it worked so thanks I was on my laptop when I did it so I couldnt just copy/paste, and part of the password was "c1a and I was doing cla!

      Working fine now on PC and 2 laptops, but the speed is terrible. In Netgear it shows 64Kbps for Upstream and Downstream. Did Speed Test and these are results:



      Not sure of my speed before... but in Netgear one was always 15000-something and the other one about 7000.

      Anyone know how to fix the speed?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Big problem with Sky router

      Post your stats, to give an indication of what speed you should expect. It looks like the router is not set up properly. I think you would be better flashing back to the Sky firmware, for as the Skybods have mentioned, you will not get support using Netgear firmware. The latest firmware for the 834 is very stable and if you were having any problems these were probably unconnected with the router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION