Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Any ideas? help?

    This is a discussion on Any ideas? help? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Laptop will connect vis Ethernet but not wireless. Running Vista and it shows in wireless network but when you try ...

    1. #1
      DarlingtonD's Avatar
      DarlingtonD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Keighley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Any ideas? help?

      Laptop will connect vis Ethernet but not wireless.
      Running Vista and it shows in wireless network but when you try to connect it wont.
      Contacted sky who said change to WEP so I did and still no connection.

      Any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      If you are sure you are trying to access your own router and not your next door neighbours, try disabling the Security options and see if it will connect. If it connects post back, for advice.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      Also check what channel is in use on the router settings page and let us know which one it is.

    5. #4
      DarlingtonD's Avatar
      DarlingtonD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Keighley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      Done that and it still doesn't connect.

    6. #5
      DarlingtonD's Avatar
      DarlingtonD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Keighley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      Channel 11

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      Have you tried 'Diagnose and Repair' in the left pane of the Network and Sharing Centre. Remember you will have to disconnect the ethernet.

      Also check that the Network is set to 'Private'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      DarlingtonD's Avatar
      DarlingtonD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Keighley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      If I go to network and sharing centre it does not show any internet. If I go to connection and select sky from wireless it wont connect. If I diagnose at this point it says low connectivity and do I want to select another network.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      Try going back to basics and use the Connect to a Network link in the left pane to set up from scratch. If it says you already have a connection, click the link at the bottom to 'Set up a connection or network' and follow the Wizard from there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      DarlingtonD's Avatar
      DarlingtonD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Keighley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      Nope it wont work even if I do it manually or choose from what computer can see. If I select Sky as my new one it just says can't connect to this network. If I set it up manually it still wont connect.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Any ideas? help?

      How far are you from the router? Stay as close as possible with a clear site line till you get set up. Have you tried changing the channel as suggested? Start at 1 and work up to 13 if necessary. Remember to disconnect the ethernet each time you try a new channel.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION