Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    sky: moved house

    This is a discussion on sky: moved house within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; well they did say it should be up and running by the end of tuesday 18 november 2008 i have ...

    1. #11
      hellz's Avatar
      hellz is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      well they did say it should be up and running by the end of tuesday 18 november 2008

      i have sky broadband max(16mb) if that makes any difference


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      i have sky broadband max(16mb) if that makes any difference
      Not really, but you should update your Profile details, including your router type, to avoid confusion.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      hellz's Avatar
      hellz is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      i checked my broadband order status and it says its complete and i should be able to use broadband as normal

      i have now turned it off and gonna leave it for 20-30mins if still then i will call sky 2moz

    5. #14
      hellz's Avatar
      hellz is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      oops double post :S
      Last edited by hellz; 18-11-08 at 11:14 PM.

    6. #15
      hellz's Avatar
      hellz is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      also do i need to have my sky tv box connected to a mircofilter in order for broadband to work coz sky says you dont need to connect your sky set up box to the phone line

    7. #16
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      Anything on the line must be filtered so yes, if you sky tv is on the telephone line it must be plugged in via the telephone side of the filter.

    8. #17
      hellz's Avatar
      hellz is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      well its still occuring

      i have a coreless phone plugged directly into the main socket and im using the one in the room , so basically im using the one in my room to connect to the internet, also got a phone plugged into a mircofilter

      so im thinking maybe because i didnt plug my cordless phone to a mircofilter, that may be stopping it?

      because my cordless phone is plugged directly into the main while in my room i have the router and a normal phone plugged into a mircofilter to the socket

      BT did 2 connections for me when they came to activate my line

    9. #18
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      You need both sockets filtered if they are in use, turn the router off, filter the socket, turn the router back on. Is your router currently on your main socket, if so is there a split in the front plate on the wall socket just above the screws running left to right?

    10. #19
      hellz's Avatar
      hellz is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      no my router is in my rooms socket

      has a bt logo on it and with "e" like sign on it

      my cordless phone is plugged into the main without a filter

    11. #20
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky: moved house

      Filter your sockets correctly and see if that helps, if not move the router to the main socket temporarily to see if that brings the lights on. It may be that the internal wiring isn't up to the job no matter how new it is. Without filtering both sockets though we won't be able to help.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION