Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Homeplug help needed

    This is a discussion on Homeplug help needed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Currently the set up is as follows. ASDL into back of router, ethernet in pc to back of router = ...

    1. #1
      FIZZER25's Avatar
      FIZZER25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Homeplug help needed

      Currently the set up is as follows.

      ASDL into back of router, ethernet in pc to back of router = wireless connection but its ****. The connection drops all of the time and there is a total dead spot in my room = no xbox live and terrible laptop connectivity.

      SO now I have "acquired" some homeplugs to try out how do I set them up? One upstairs in my room into mains plug my xbox in via ethernet cable should work right?

      How do I connect the homeplug to the pc and the router is where Im stuck!!

      Oh and will using these increase the signal strenght for the laptop?

      Thanks in advance.

      PS Have the sky v2 router but also have a spare netgear DG834PN is it easier to use this as a booster so to speak? And if so how?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      Just plug an ethernet cable in one of the HPs and connect the xbox or laptop to the cable. The other HP is connected to the router via another ethernet cable. They have to be plugged in as well of course

      This setup doesn't use a wireless connection and therefore it won't boost any signal.

      Job done.

    4. #3
      FIZZER25's Avatar
      FIZZER25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      If i wanted to remove the ****e v2 router ans replace it with my old netgear dg834pn can I do this and how? Or is there a way to boost signal strength from the v2? Its shocking to be honest and sky customer services are pitiful one tried to get me to start unscrewing phone sockets last week.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      All the information you need about using another router is in this section.
      Technical help

      Home plugs are simple to set up, plug one into the router and one either into a switch or direct to the machine you want to connect. There are far more reliable than wireless, especially for gaming.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      You can piggy back your old DG834pn onto your new Sky router and use its wifi!
      Just give it a unique fixed IP address that is inside your new routers DHCP table, turn off DHCP and turn off its Firewall. Turn on wifi and set up.
      Turn off wifi on your new Sky router.
      Then connect together by ethernet and Bingo! You have a wifi access point!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    7. #6
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      Quote Originally Posted by Ned Ludd View Post
      You can piggy back your old DG834pn onto your new Sky router and use its wifi!
      Just give it a unique fixed IP address that is inside your new routers DHCP table, turn off DHCP and turn off its Firewall. Turn on wifi and set up.
      Turn off wifi on your new Sky router.
      Then connect together by ethernet and Bingo! You have a wifi access point!
      Sorry for jumping into the thread i have done the same have a v2 netgear sky router plus added on a d-link router so say for xbox live when searching for a wireless network i click on the d-link?.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      Yes, if you are using the Dlinks wireless. It causes less confusion and problems if you turn off the Sky routers wireless completely. That is -
      Sky router -Wireless off,DHCP on.
      Dlink router -Wireless on, DHCP off.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Yes, if you are using the Dlinks wireless. It causes less confusion and problems if you turn off the Sky routers wireless completely. That is -
      Sky router -Wireless off,DHCP on.
      Dlink router -Wireless on, DHCP off.
      Right so mine is.

      sky router DHCP on
      D-link DHCP off

      is that correct?.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Homeplug help needed

      Yes
      The thing is you are using the Dlink as a simple switch, not a router. A switch does not have or need DHCP.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION