Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Recently Transferred to SKY

    This is a discussion on Recently Transferred to SKY within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Any advice that could be given to me would be much appreciated I live in a notoriously slow Broadband area, ...

    1. #1
      rederic's Avatar
      rederic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01270
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Recently Transferred to SKY

      Any advice that could be given to me would be much appreciated

      I live in a notoriously slow Broadband area, got used to that. Took a decision to transfer from Tiscali to Sky to at least attempt to increase my average speed from 1.5 to something closer to 2.0.

      Transfer worked smoothly, 1st day speed 2.2. Fantastic (yes all you 10MB+ users may chuckle, but thats nearly a 50% improvement for me !!!).

      Next day no connection after midday, until around midnight. Now experiencing this daily. Rang the CSD (daily) and they were helpful (when got the UK people). Told it was a line fault, so BT called out next day (very good). They found no fault in the line. And the problem continues. 5 days now.

      Is this something that I should expect within the first 10 days, the paperwork says will experience variable performance in early days. Or have I got myself a serious problem that means during peek times, I'm knackered and won't get a connection at all?

      Any advice or comments would be much appreciated (Please don't suggest moving house, that will depress me even more !!!)

      THANKS.
      R


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      Can you explain your physical connection to the tel line (master socekt, extension etc) how many sockets in total on the line, what is connected to the line and what filters are in use. Also can you post your stats from the 192.168.0.1 page on the router? Download speed, Upload, SNR etc.

    4. #3
      rederic's Avatar
      rederic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01270
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      Appreciate the quick response.

      The current set up of the phone line is that have landline phone and Sky TV going through main telephone point downstairs. Upstairs point has 2 extensions feeding out of it. One for computer, other for Sky Multiroom.

      There are filters on the main telephone points in the house (2) + on each of the extension point (2).



      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 12:38:59

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 6473 7509 0 0 0 0:43:30
      LAN 20837 17751 0 0 0 12:38:59
      WLAN 6716 4923 0 0 0 12:38:32

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1024 kbps 128 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 27.6 db 13.0 db

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      The filters MUST be the first thing on the sockets, before any extension adaptors etc get plugged into them

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      It would be really useful if you could get the router connected to the master "test" socket if you have one and post the stats from there.

      You seem to be either capped or maybe on the wrong package, looks like some strange BT 1MB x 128k.

      With your stats I would expect 4-5MB.

    7. #6
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      If all the wiring is EXACTLY the same as it was with Tiscali then I'd suspect a faulty Router, connecting wire to it, or faulty filter to it! There is no reason why it shouldn't work with Sky if it worked with Tiscali!

      Plus, to improve things overall you should look into the 'bellwire trick'!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      Quote Originally Posted by Ned Ludd View Post
      If all the wiring is EXACTLY the same as it was with Tiscali then I'd suspect a faulty Router, connecting wire to it, or faulty filter to it! There is no reason why it shouldn't work with Sky if it worked with Tiscali!

      Plus, to improve things overall you should look into the 'bellwire trick'!
      Maybe but he transfered from Tiscali to improve things which implies that there was a poor speed/problems from them aswell.

      With the high noise margin and the low sync speed it looks like the line is capped to a big extent, either that or BT have put him on the wrong package which seems to be happening more recently.

      As requested, stats from the TEST socket would really help to narrow it down, I can see no reason why he shouldn't get 4-5MB with his current stats.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      This is the normal consequence of DLM running on the line. Unfortunately you will just have to put up with it for 10+ days.

      It looks like, when it is all sorted out, you should get 4-5Mb. Especially if you arrange it so that you are running from the Master socket with an ADSL Faceplate

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      rederic's Avatar
      rederic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01270
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      Folks, appreciate all your comments, gives me a few things to look into.

      In the meantime. Couldn't access at all from around 11am yesterday, came back on for a few hours in the afternoon, and an hour in the evening. Then nothing until early am this morning.

      I have followed your instructions and connected the router to the master point. Now connecting using my laptop wireless to get the latest stats(previously been using desktop). Below are the stats.

      System Up Time: 0:17:07

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2339 2651 0 0 0 0:12:33
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 0:17:07
      WLAN 7579 6634 0 0 0 0:16:39
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1024 kbps 128 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 26.6 db 13.0 db

      Overall doesn't look significantly different from the last lot of stats. I'm really confused!!

      Again appreciate your comments.

      R

    11. #10
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Recently Transferred to SKY

      Was your Ticali connection as bad as this too?
      And which package are you on with Sky?

      With those figures it's looking like there may be a 'cap' on your connection!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION