Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Extending wireless

    This is a discussion on Extending wireless within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have a netgear v2 router for my sky broadband which is at the bottom of the stairs,now i have ...

    1. #1
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Extending wireless

      I have a netgear v2 router for my sky broadband which is at the bottom of the stairs,now i have a spare d-link 524 router in the living room which now isn't being used now i would like to connect it to the netgear as an extension as for xbox live the signal is quite poor how would i set it up if anyone knows it would be big help thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      Forget wireless for gaming, get a couple of homeplugs and connect via them, huge improvement for your console, you can also get ones that act like a wireless extender aswell if you need a bit more distance for your laptop etc.

      My connection improved greatly when I used them, no more drop outs or lag issues.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      You can connect your spare router to the Sky one by ethernet and use it's wireless output. It does mean finding a route for the ethernet cable, which can sometimes be difficult, especially on different levels. However using Homplugs will give a far better result. If you would like to try connecting the routers, have a look HERE

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You can connect your spare router to the Sky one by ethernet and use it's wireless output. It does mean finding a route for the ethernet cable, which can sometimes be difficult, especially on different levels. However using Homplugs will give a far better result. If you would like to try connecting the routers, have a look HERE
      Right connected the ethernet cable from the d-link router to the sky router made no changes to either router tried xbox live and worked full signal strenth cant be right surely can it.

    6. #5
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by gagde View Post
      Right connected the ethernet cable from the d-link router to the sky router made no changes to either router tried xbox live and worked full signal strenth cant be right surely can it.
      Anyone?.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      full signal strenth cant be right surely can it.
      Why not? Everyone gets lucky at some time.
      Are you sure you are accessing the Dlink? I don't know a lot about Xbox, but is it possible to do the equivalent of ipconfig /all? That would give you some information.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Why not? Everyone gets lucky at some time.
      Are you sure you are accessing the Dlink? I don't know a lot about Xbox, but is it possible to do the equivalent of ipconfig /all? That would give you some information.
      When doing the network scan on the xbox it gave me two choices the sky router or the d-link so clicked on the d-link added the password and it connected full signal strenth.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      Did you plug into the WAN port of the Dlink? That may be why it worked 'out of the box', as it may have been given a dynamic address. The only problem I can see is that the Dlink has a default LAN IP of 192.168.0.1, the same as the Sky router. I think the main thing to do is leave it alone, don't fix it till it stops working.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Did you plug into the WAN port of the Dlink? That may be why it worked 'out of the box', as it may have been given a dynamic address. The only problem I can see is that the Dlink has a default LAN IP of 192.168.0.1, the same as the Sky router. I think the main thing to do is leave it alone, don't fix it till it stops working.
      Yes i will leave it now just out off curiosity i tried the wii aswell and that worked too.Also having looked in the attached devices on the sky routers config pages there are two items now one my pc and the other guessing the d-link.

    11. #10
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending wireless

      Well after a bit of tweaking going into the d-link settings giving it another ip address and turning of DHCP seems to be working fine.The only thing im not sure about is the router is showing up in the attached devices on the netgear settings is that right?.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION