Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

    This is a discussion on Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just ordered my Dad a new laptop to replace his broken PC. I will need to set it up ...

    1. #1
      Hudson572's Avatar
      Hudson572 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      I've just ordered my Dad a new laptop to replace his broken PC. I will need to set it up for him and wonder how easy it is to set up his existing sky broadband account. The new laptop is vista and old one was xp. I'm not familier with vista. Is it as easy as re-installing the sky cd and username passwords or should I expect the usual frustrations?

      Thanks for any help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      don't need the CD at all, doesn't set anything up...only thing you'd have to configure is wireless should he want to use it...

      other than that it's just plug and play (in theory)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      .........and transfer his email settings to the new PC. If the old PC is still working, this can be done using Vista's Windows Easy Transfer Wizard.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Hudson572's Avatar
      Hudson572 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      Thanks for fast reply but not sure I understand (Iam a bit thick when it comes to computing). His old pc with the account is broken, there is therefore no current wireless network. As I understand he will need to plug his laptop into the wireless router and set up his new laptop with his existing account.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      As he is getting a laptop I would assume that it has built in wireless and he will be using it. Vista has an application called the Network and Sharing Centre which is used to connect to a Network and can also set up a wireless connection. Using that, connecting to a router is fairly easy.
      It is unfortunate his old PC is kaput as he will have to enter all his details such as usernames and passwords manually. If the drive from the old PC is still working it could be put into an external drive caddy and the old emails and contacts imported into Windows Live Mail. He may also transfer his Data from the old machine to the new.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^

      That assumes he was using an email client for his mail. If he was just using webmail then nothing needs to be imported as it is all on the server.

    8. #7
      Hudson572's Avatar
      Hudson572 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      Thanks folks. So, using the network and sharing centre I can input his username, etc and he'll be up and running. When at home, will the laptop always have to be wired to the router?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Existing Sky broadband Account but new computer

      No, only when you want to connect it. Pushing in the RJ45 connector will connect it to the Net by ethernet. If it is wireless, it will only be connected when the wireless is switched on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION