Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Just moved house, poor Max speed?

    This is a discussion on Just moved house, poor Max speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, have just moved home and have had my Sky Max reconnected today. Connection speed is very low & was ...

    1. #1
      arnie70's Avatar
      arnie70 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just moved house, poor Max speed?

      Hi, have just moved home and have had my Sky Max reconnected today. Connection speed is very low & was expecting about 5-6mb? Any ideas?

      DownStream Connection Speed 1792 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 768 kbps

      Line Attenuation 47db
      Noise 13.2db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Just moved house, poor Max speed?

      Try connecting directly to the test socket and see if the stats change for the better.
      If so then you probably have an internal wiring issue.


    4. #3
      arnie70's Avatar
      arnie70 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just moved house, poor Max speed?

      Thanks for that, just tried and now connecting at:

      DownStream Connection Speed 6944 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 768 kbps


      I was using the extension installed by Sky when they sorted my Sky digi boxes, are sky's telephone extensions not suitable for adsl?
      Last edited by arnie70; 05-11-08 at 03:16 PM. Reason: .

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just moved house, poor Max speed?

      no telephone extention is tbh...as you've just proved!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      arnie70's Avatar
      arnie70 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just moved house, poor Max speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      no telephone extention is tbh...as you've just proved!
      So will I be better just using the master socket & connecting my pc via wireless? or is there another option (master socket downstairs & PC in bedroom upstairs!)

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just moved house, poor Max speed?

      ideally, ethernet is the best way to connect - so a longer running to PC would do the job - BUT obviously it's not that practical.

      Wireless is an option but if you have a spare power socket next to your master socket you could go for powerline adapters - which use the internal electrical wiring as a network. you get two 'plugs' and connect router to one and PC to the other. speed is about 85Mbps so not as fast as ethernet but better than wireless...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION