Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Disconnects after 10 minutes

    This is a discussion on Disconnects after 10 minutes within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, thanks for all the great advice on the site so far. One of my most recent problems is ...

    1. #1
      ken dong's Avatar
      ken dong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Disconnects after 10 minutes

      Hi everyone, thanks for all the great advice on the site so far.

      One of my most recent problems is that my internet connection is lost every 10 minutes or so and i have to reboot to get it back. I have followed the guide on how to set up the router and have also waited several days in the hope that it settles down.
      The weird thing is i can download torrents still and my wifes computer still works constantly using the same browser.
      I recently ran TCP optimizer and think that this might be it. I did roll bvack to first settings but its strill happening ...any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      westv's Avatar
      westv is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Are you using the legs supplied with the router?

    4. #3
      ken dong's Avatar
      ken dong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no ....what you thinking?

    5. #4
      westv's Avatar
      westv is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chelmsford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had a similar problem (kept getting disconnected and other problems) when I had the router lying flat. After I stood it upright it ran a lot cooler and a lot more stable.

    6. #5
      ken dong's Avatar
      ken dong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks mate i've done that....any ideas why my wifes computer has no trouble though?

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      If your wife's computer is fine then it's not the router.

      Are you wireless or wired? Could be your wireless card/dongle or your ethernet card/cable.

      If that's all fine then it sounds like something wrong with your PC internet settings. Try going to http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks and run their tweak test. Follow their recommendations. You can use TCP Optimizer in manual mode for this or DSLReports' "DRTCP".

      Otherwise have you got a software firewall such as McAfee running (shudder)?

    8. #7
      Boozbro's Avatar
      Boozbro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If wired either are wired try swopping the filters. Also unplug any unfiltered devices within in the home and see if this helps.

    9. #8
      ken dong's Avatar
      ken dong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      thanks for the ideas
      my connection is wireless and that hasn't cut out at all, green lights all the time i have just had an hours worth of internet connection and as i type it is reconnecting after another drop....strangely i haven't lost the webpage as before hmmmm. I am out of my depth now!!

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Ken

      Just curious but have you looked at this thread >>here<< and tried whats been suggested if not give it a go.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #10
      ken dong's Avatar
      ken dong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers Wheelie, i have done all that. That's what i meant when i said i've 'followed the guide'.
      I have actually solved the problem now....i think. I have made 2 changes and it has done the trick.
      1. I was using the software for my gigabyte pci card to control the wireless connection and i thought that simply setting Wireless zero config service to manual startup was enough to allow the Gigabyte one to do its job. However, my mate recommended i disable it completely and it worked.
      2. I set a static ip for the connection and set the routers firewall rules to allow all inbound services.
      One of these has done the trick (probably the first one- the second was an attempt to get bittornado working)
      Thanks for all the advice everyone

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION