Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Replacement router question..

    This is a discussion on Replacement router question.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have one of the original white DG834GT routers which is randomly losing all power (all power lights on ...

    1. #1
      Baked's Avatar
      Baked is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replacement router question..

      Hi

      I have one of the original white DG834GT routers which is randomly losing all power (all power lights on the router go dead).

      I plan to call sky when i get home from work, and expect sky will send me a replacement, but want to know if in the time between calling sky and recieving the replacement, will i be able to continue using my existing router (as tempramental as it is), or will it be blocked?

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kidd's Avatar
      Kidd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Netherley,Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool re: Replacement router question..

      Hi Baked, As far as I know the bb signal is on all the time (plug any router in with your username+password) Just carry on using the old router.

      Kidd

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      re: Replacement router question..

      Yep should be fine.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      re: Replacement router question..

      The only problem you may have is convincing Sky you need a new router when the old one is still working. It might be better just to tell them the lights are off, period. If the lights are going off intermittently, chances are it is just the PSU that is faulty. Try another if you have one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      re: Replacement router question..

      If not just tell them the lights are out on it when you call in, if the PSU has failed then the router will need replacing one way or the other. Telling the T1 that the lights are all out on the router and you have checked something else in the socket is a relatively quick way of getting it replaced.... You have checked the socket haven't you???

    7. #6
      Baked's Avatar
      Baked is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: Replacement router question..

      thanks for the reply's, yeah, i have checked the socket, also tried with my friends psu (they have the same router). So i am positive that the problem is with the router itself and not the power pack...

      again, many thanks. will give them a call...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION