Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

    This is a discussion on Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, a relative ordered a Sky package recently including Sky+, Sky Talk and Sky Broadband Base (just for browsing and ...

    1. #1
      Futurism's Avatar
      Futurism is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Penrith (LCPEN)
      Broadband ISP: ADSL24/Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      Hi, a relative ordered a Sky package recently including Sky+, Sky Talk and Sky Broadband Base (just for browsing and reading e-mails of a night). However, for the life of me I cannot get the router to get connected to the Internet?! The router holds the sync perfect at 2048/256 but the '@' internet light stays a solid amber but occasionally goes green and the router shows it is connected, however no Internet pages can be reaches and it goes amber again shortly after. The line was activated on the 14th and nothing since. Trying here first as I've dealt with Sky support previously for TV and they're not the smartest set of apples in the orchard at times.

      Note: Microfilters all installed, have tried a router reset to no avail also. The residence is next door to ours which has perfect Internet access on another ISP synced at 8128/832 constantly, no access problems here - next door, nothing?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      first things first, can you try plugging the router into the TEST socket beneath the removeable faceplate on the BT master socket (see the link in my sig below) as it may be that your internal phone wiring is causing massive interference.

    4. #3
      Futurism's Avatar
      Futurism is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Penrith (LCPEN)
      Broadband ISP: ADSL24/Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      This is also a problem, as if there is a test socket I have no access to it. The lines that feed these two houses are overhead instead of through the ground and if there is a test socket it is likely at the point it enters the house, which is inaccessible. However, it may be the case that there isn't a master socket even fitted as the first extension is on the ground floor and comes in through the front door (have tried router in this socket to no avail). I don't suppose it's worth trying removing the bell wires from the extensions? Or it may be there isn't an extension installed, can't remember when the line last had any work on it but it's an old house now and if I remember right BT didn't start installing NTE-5's till 1981?

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      hmm, that's tricky then.

      There will defo be a master socket somewhere even if it isnt an NTE-5, so if you can loacte that and plug the router in there (removing any extensions) then that may help prove the problem.

      Does sound like dodgy wiring to me which Sky won't be able to help with as the problem would be on your side and not theirs.

      I know that doesn't help really.

    6. #5
      Futurism's Avatar
      Futurism is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Penrith (LCPEN)
      Broadband ISP: ADSL24/Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      AFAIK, the extension through the front door is the master as it's the first one on the line. I suppose the good people at Openreach won't be able to help by fitting a new master socket indoors either if it turns out that extension is the master socket? The wiring is definitely at least 20 years old so it probably is the case, just how to eliminate the problem now

      I'll have another look in the morning to note where the overhead wire goes into the house (it may be the case it just goes down to the front door or maybe not). Damn, not gonna be an easy one to fix then.

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      is the cable going into that socket black or grey. If black then the chances are it's the master socket.

      Openreach will charge well over 100 to refit the socket.

      Feel free to post any photos of the various sockets you find.

    8. #7
      Futurism's Avatar
      Futurism is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Penrith (LCPEN)
      Broadband ISP: ADSL24/Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      Ouch at that price! I'll have a look in the morning before work, they're probably asleep next door by now. Will find out and post back tomorrow, perhaps it might be a good idea to try a noisy line test and see if there's any problem, might be a way of raising a fault with BT about it if it is noisy with the 17070 number test.

    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      yep defo the way to go if you can. That might get a new NTE-5 for free

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      out of interest, you got an upload of 160 or 256 kbps?...if so, there's your issue...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Base activated recently, can't get any web pages..

      Quote Originally Posted by Futurism View Post
      2048/256
      Thats your problem, upstream syncing at 256, call sky and they will get that sorted for you by a tweek of a few settings.

      08442 410515

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION