Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    phone line?

    This is a discussion on phone line? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i have sky multiroom and just wondering if the phone line cable that runs to my secondary box should carry ...

    1. #1
      nelly69er's Avatar
      nelly69er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      phone line?

      i have sky multiroom and just wondering if the phone line cable that runs to my secondary box should carry the internet connection like the cable going to my main box?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: phone line?

      Theoretically, the router could plug into any phone socket in the house. Depending on how the box is wired, the synch may be more or less stable than actually using the master socket.

      Do you have a phone socket at the secondary box?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      nelly69er's Avatar
      nelly69er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: phone line?

      no i dont
      thinking if i can use the telephone line that goes into the box which allows you to use the tele phone functions i.e. games you pay for etc

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: phone line?

      You can try it and see what happens.

      Take your stats and paste them for reference before and after you try. We can then tell you if it is any better or any worse.

      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to get your router statistics




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: phone line?

      we didn't even have a phone socket in the same room as the multiroom box and so we had to lay a monster extention cable from the computer room into the bedroom and that seems to work fine for regular phone services.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: phone line?

      A long extension will have little or no impact on voice service on the line but obviously using it for ADSL could be problematic.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION