Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

    This is a discussion on BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; glad your happy with your descion, the router they send you is a bit of a handful as it looks ...

    1. #11
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

      glad your happy with your descion, the router they send you is a bit of a handful as it looks like it uses the same GUI as the BT home hub, which means you can only set up the wireless once, if you want to change anything you need you do a factory reset.

      If you have another router, I'd suggest you use that, here are the settings. (as they let you on O2)

      PPoA connection
      ISP : O2 Home Broadband
      Multiplex : LLC
      VPI : 0
      VCI : 101
      Username : blank
      Password : blank
      Domain name : blank
      DNS : obtain from ISP
      NAT : on
      IP : Dynamic (unless you paid extra for static IP)

      But if you want to use their router the address for that is

      192.168.1.254
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      if you want to change anything you need you do a factory reset.
      Not sure what you mean there. I was able to change pretty much anything

      I had a play when I first got it and although the GUI is terrible it was OK once you found which tags to click. Logging in with the "secret" superuser admin account opens up more functionality.

    4. #13
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

      must be just me if I wanted to change any of the wi-fi settings after the initial setup the GUI would just hang up on me and I had to factory reset.

      That was in administrator, either that or routers hate me.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    5. #14
      Ke1th's Avatar
      Ke1th is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

      Sky recently changed from Thus plc to BT wholesale and it is unfortunate that alot of delays and errors occurred on the system while migrating.

    6. #15
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      glad your happy with your descion, the router they send you is a bit of a handful as it looks like it uses the same GUI as the BT home hub, which means you can only set up the wireless once, if you want to change anything you need you do a factory reset.

      If you have another router, I'd suggest you use that, here are the settings. (as they let you on O2)

      PPoA connection
      ISP : O2 Home Broadband
      Multiplex : LLC
      VPI : 0
      VCI : 101
      Username : blank
      Password : blank
      Domain name : blank
      DNS : obtain from ISP
      NAT : on
      IP : Dynamic (unless you paid extra for static IP)

      But if you want to use their router the address for that is

      192.168.1.254
      Excellent post! I've a, much loved, Speedtouch which will come back into service now - not that it really went out <ahem>....

    7. #16
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

      Actually, there is one error in those details:

      • if you are LLU (i.e. on Standard, Premium or Ultimate) then it is not PPPOA, just choose "do not require a log-in" - all other details are correct and complete.
      • if you are not LLU (i.e. on O2 Access) then yes it's PPPOA but in that case it's VPI=0 and VCI=38 plus VC base multiplex, plus the O2 supplied username/password.

    8. #17
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Wholesale Hell - Moving Home

      It's all good anyway, the line was syncing early Tuesday and I got a text at 09.04 Wednesday to inform me it was live. Powered up and connected minutes later. ( No problem with Sky's product, it's a top class broadband, but CS needs a thorough kicking, fobbing customers off with what have turned out to be, in my case, out and out lies is pretty poor stuff these days ) I can't find either of my old routers - they're in one of the boxes, somewhere, so can't try the settings in either format, but the supplied router is working very well - you could fry an egg on the thing though.......

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION