Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

    This is a discussion on Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Could you post those stats from the test socket of your master BT phone socket. And while you have the ...

    1. #11
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      Could you post those stats from the test socket of your master BT phone socket.


      And while you have the test socket exposed, check that any extension sockets do not have a dial tone
      Last edited by Brian69; 15-10-08 at 09:16 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      So they were lying to me?

      What do I need to tell them to do when I ring back? Not happy as they told me I was on fastest system, but sounds like I am not.

    4. #13
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      Brian,

      Give me 10 minutes to hunt a screwdriver down a reconnect and I'll post them up

    5. #14
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.7 db 14.0 db


      They are from the master socket....hope it helps!!

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      with the front panel removed? if so, then although your attenuation has fallen, your SNR hasn't improved much suggesting either an extention lead in use or a bad line...

      as for getting on adsl2+ - a 'quick' call to Sky support and they'll do the line work...but don't bother calling unless you can get your SNR into the teens...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      Ah...that could be the problem!! Still connected to the 15 metre extension!!

      Off to rewire again! (and annoy the Mrs!!)

    8. #17
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      Noise margin up to 10.1 down 13.0 up without any extension leads

      That enough or should I stop being greedy?

    9. #18
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      you could probably get around 11Mbps...but tbh something else can't be right as you should see 16Mbps with that attenuation...this is in the test socket isn't it?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #19
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      Are you in the test socket? and have you checked that any other extensions have no dial tone while you are using the test socket?

    11. #20
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone tell me if this exchange will get 16Mb?

      Dont use any other phones, only normally have a cordless plugged into the same as the router which was disconnected.

      Unscrewed the plate then plugged into the socket in the bottom right.

      Strange thing for me is the complete lack of difference between the extension and not???

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION