Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

    This is a discussion on Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey all, Just had Sky Broadband Max activated today and installed the router ect. Its all working but the speed ...

    1. #1
      ste_fairy's Avatar
      ste_fairy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      Hey all,

      Just had Sky Broadband Max activated today and installed the router ect.

      Its all working but the speed is unbearable. The most ive got is 4500 kbps but that was just a one off test and the average is 100-200 kbps

      I know my kb from my KB so i'm not reading it wrong. Sky strangely rang to see how it was going so i told them it was slow, they said it needed time for the line to 'bed in' and would be fine within a week. Well i wont be waiting a week to get rid of this, wait more than 8 days and i'm stuck with it for 12 months.

      I've always been with Virgin and got 12000 kbps on average.

      Basically have I done something wrong or is this the fastest i can expect.

      Details:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16379 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14 db 3.5 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 18 db

      Connected Wirelessly with the NETGEAR DG934G that sky provided.

      Router connected into the phone line master socket test socket (as desribed in other threads) via the microfilter sky provided with the router. Master socket is a BT openreach that just unscrewed off to reveal the test socket.

      I dont have the phone line connected to the microfilter so it can't be that.

      Dont think its the wireless because the connection is 54Mbps with a signal strength of about 70%.

      Cheers for any help guys because basically i'm stumped


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      hate to say it but almost 100% wireless issue - try it wired...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      Yep wireless issue, check it on ethernet as above to see what speed you get via that. If it's significantly better then you need to start looking at what channel the router is on, how many wireles networks are around you and what equipment is near the router.

    5. #4
      ste_fairy's Avatar
      ste_fairy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      Plugging in direct is impossible, router and phone line is downstairs while computer is upstairs. I've tried all of the wireless channels already and I only have a cordless phone. It worked before wirlessly (on virgin) but i was using my own Belkin pre-N1 router that obviously is a lot faster. Don't really want to go back to it though because is didn't work great with the Wii and the PS3 (it worked but was slow as hell), although it worked fine with the pc, i do have a Belkin N1 wireless desktop card with a 3 phase anntena into my pc.

      Are my line details showing i should be getting faster speeds??

      Cheers

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      You details are showing full speed connection to the line. Its the wireless dropping the speed.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      Quote Originally Posted by ste_fairy View Post
      Dont think its the wireless because the connection is 54Mbps with a signal strength of about 70%.
      Signal strength is meaningless - signal quality is what matters. Your router is syncing at over 16meg, Sky don't throttle connections so as already said, it's a wireless issue.

      You might get some improvement by experimenting with wireless channels (start at 13 and work down) and/or router position. In the end though wired will always be best, Homeplug runs a close 2nd.
      Last edited by Saturday; 15-10-08 at 05:02 PM.

    8. #7
      ste_fairy's Avatar
      ste_fairy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      cheers guys will try changing channels and post my findings

    9. #8
      ste_fairy's Avatar
      ste_fairy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      Hey,

      channel 12 worked out as the fastest with a connection of 7622 kbps. Still rubbish tbh but I know know its down to the wireless and not the connection, just wish i could plug in downstairs to check.

      Next question, how do I go about fixing this. what would be the most cost effective way??

      1. Run a CAT5 cable from the router downstairs to the pc upstairs.
      2. Run an ASDL cable from the master socket to the router upstairs and plug directly into the pc.
      3. Get BT to install an additional socket upstairs in the pc room then connect direct
      4. Homeplug as Saturday mentioned (no idea what this is by the way)

      cheers again

    10. #9
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      Don't do 2) as you really need to keep the length of line between the BT box and the router as short as possible.

      1) is most likely the most cost effective as a nice long Cat5 ethernet cable will be the cheapest but will most likely get on your nerves after a few weeks after tripping over it.

      4) Homeplugs are wireless access points that transmit the data from the router to one of the plugs, which send the data to the other plug through your house electrical system and so giving you the wireless point in the room that it is plugged in.

      They cost about 50 for a pair and give you flexability as you can move the plug about but if your house is wired up funny then it could cause problems.

      3) BT coming in and doing an extension will be unbeliveably expensive, it's around 150 just for them to come out. You could ask for a quote and have a good laugh at it. My house was only done as I had to pay for them to come out in 2000 to install broadband which included an extention and a filtered face plate.

      Personally I have mucked about with lots of ways of extending wireless coverage and the homeplugs do the best job, but wired is the way to go if you can do it.
      Last edited by Undecided Adrian; 15-10-08 at 06:11 PM. Reason: typo
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    11. #10
      Qwakrz's Avatar
      Qwakrz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ivybridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cliche, Broadband is Really Slow

      One thing I will point out,

      Cordless phones work on the same frequency as most wireless networks. They are the 2nd most common cause of slow wireless. 1st most common is the microwave as that also uses the same frequency and they are never 100% sealed.

      If this image is not here, my net connection has gone down.. Please hit it with a hammer

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION