Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

    This is a discussion on Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I stream a lot of video from my PC to my PS3, and in order to get the quality ...

    1. #1
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      Hi,

      I stream a lot of video from my PC to my PS3, and in order to get the quality I need I have to have Gigabit Ethernet.....

      Is there an easy way to do this with my Sky router, as I understand Sky get a bit picky if you change it.....??

      I have only 1 Ethernet on the PC and also the PS3 but both are Gigabit enabled.

      Any help would be appreciated!!!

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      There is nothing to stop you connecting a gigabit router to the Sky router without breaking the T & Cs. There are several threads on the forum covering this.

      However I have to doubt that you need gigbit for HD streaming. The ordinary common or garden 100Mbps provided by the Sky router should be more than enough to stream HD content. If you are unable to get the quality then I think something else is wrong with your setup.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      blondejon's Avatar
      blondejon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter Castle Street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      I think a gigabit switch would be more appropriate and cheaper. Connect that to one of the lan ports on the router and everything else that needs the faster connectivity through the switch

    5. #4
      Dover54321's Avatar
      Dover54321 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      Thanks for the replies guys....does that mean that I could pretty much use any gigabit switch? or is there anything special i need to look for to be sure it will work??

      I might be wrong on this but what is the throughput on a 100 switch like the netgear? I'm only getting problems above 9MPbs on the PS3, and considering it can handle full bluray, and my PC is waaaaaay above the spec needed the only bottleneck I can think of is the network

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      Although it is rated at 100mbps the Sky router, in fact no 100mbps router, will achieve that. 90% efficiency would be very good. This compares with less than 40% efficiency for wireless. So you can see that even if the Sky router was only working at 50% efficiency, it gives a throughput of 50Mbps, which is far in excess of the requirement for HD. I think you should look at your cables for the bottle-neck you are experiencing. Having a low speed device such as a 10Mbps network card connected to the router will also slow it down, but this is unlikely in your case.

      Have you considered connecting the PS and PC directly with a cross over cable? Remember that for gigabit speeds you require Cat6 cable, Cat5 will not take it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Cat5 will not take it.
      No, but Cat5E will (you'd be hard put to find much standard Cat5 these days).

      Agree with you that streaming HD shouldn't need gigabit. A 100mbps network should be more than adequate.
      Last edited by Saturday; 15-10-08 at 03:53 PM.

    8. #7
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      Agree with the others on this. A plain Ethernet cable should be fine.
      Would definately check your physical setup or stop some other apps using your bandwidth.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Need Gigabit Ethernet....help!!

      Just a pointer that you definately do not need gigabit to stream HD Video. Note that this machine has plain 10/100mbps ethernet. As I said look elsewhere for your problem
      HomePlug Digital Media Streamer

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION