Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 36

    Am i getting the right sync speed

    This is a discussion on Am i getting the right sync speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All Got SKY MAx Line att is 16 and i am only syncing at 9356? Spoke to CST and ...

    1. #1
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am i getting the right sync speed

      Hi All

      Got SKY MAx Line att is 16 and i am only syncing at 9356?

      Spoke to CST and they said that is the maximum i can get?

      Only have one socket in the house and no extensions! house is about 10 years old

      Surely i should be getting full service.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Sky Max is an ADSL service and ADSL speed is dependent on line quality and length. You have bought an up to 16meg service. As you've given your attenuation (line length) the problem lies with your line quality.

      Please post your full router stats (attenuation, sync and noise margin).
      Last edited by Saturday; 14-10-08 at 03:19 PM.

    4. #3
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      ok will do that when i get home from work

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Post your stats from the router! It is the distance you are from the exchange that mainly determines what speed you can get.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      He's posted his attenuation as 16db so that shouldn't be the problem.

    7. #6
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      would also like to point out that the website samknows says i am approx 402m from the exchange.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      True, he either has problems with noise, or Sky, in their wisdom have capped him. Although the sync is high for it, he may be on G.DMT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      House is 10 years old, how old if the phone wiring?

    10. #9
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      only been in the house for 3 years, so unfortunately do not know how old the wiring is

      Been on the phone today to CST and they just say that the maximum i can get synced and is just under 10mb although we did agee to cap my line at 13mb!!!!!

      I don't know enough about "noise" to understand if that is the problem will my router stats help identify this????

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Quote Originally Posted by britishmeat View Post
      I don't know enough about "noise" to understand if that is the problem will my router stats help identify this????
      Yes, the stats will help, as will a comparison with your test socket if you have one - but let's take things one at a time.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION