Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Am i getting the right sync speed

    This is a discussion on Am i getting the right sync speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; when you use the phone, is the line noisy. (1) connect a normal wired phone to the test socket and ...

    1. #21
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      when you use the phone, is the line noisy.

      (1) connect a normal wired phone to the test socket and dial a single digit to kill the dial tone, you should only hear a low hiss.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      I have a spare router and i get

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9359 kbps 668 kbps
      Line Attenuation 17 db 4 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 15 db

    4. #23
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      will try the dial tone but i only have a wireless phone, should i borrow a wired

    5. #24
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Quote Originally Posted by britishmeat View Post
      I have a spare router and i get
      Doubt the router is involved in this. As I said before, there's a possibility that you've a faulty cable/filter so it would be good if you could try a spare. Otherwise it's your BT line at fault.

    6. #25
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      I have tried 4 different filters, when you say faulty cable which one do you mean??

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      I think it is the RJ11 cable from the router to the socket which may be faulty. As Saturday said earlier this is unlikely and if you have a spare router your will have a spare cable so try that to rule it out. It would be better if you can borrow a corded phone to do the line test. I think it is your external wiring that has a fault somewhere.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Ok i will use my spare RJ11 cable and also borrow a wired phone to check line noise!!!!

      When i replace the cable should i be reseting the router or just on and off? or just leave it on? Does it make a difference!!!!

      I pay line rental to BT but pay for my calls through SKY... who would i report line fault to if there is one???

      I will get to the bottom of this i should be getting 16mb and i will get 16mb!!!

      Just wanna say thanks to everyone who has given assistance so far

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      When you unplug the RJ11 and put the other one in it will re-sync with the exchange so there is no real need to reboot.

      Line faults are the responsibility of the company you pay rental to. So in your case, report faults to BT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Now tried different RJ11 cable and still not any better, Tried new Router, and filters and still same problem. Borrowed a Wired phone today so when i get home from work will check for line noise..... Surely i have now tested all possible faults??????

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      After you check for noise on the line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION