Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 36

    Am i getting the right sync speed

    This is a discussion on Am i getting the right sync speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; All lines are subject to resistance which increases the longer that line is. This resistance shows itself as noise on ...

    1. #11
      blondejon's Avatar
      blondejon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter Castle Street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      All lines are subject to resistance which increases the longer that line is. This resistance shows itself as noise on the line. There comes a point when, no matter what you do to compensate, the noise overwhelms the signal on the line. Usually the higher the noise the greater the interference and the further you are from the exchange, when it gets to around 63.5db things usually go pear shaped and a carrier pigeon would be a faster more reliable service. I say usually because I have seen shocking internal wiring and badly put together patch panels causing noise of that magnitude, hence the requests for you to try from the NTE5 preferably with a fresh filter

      Hope that helped explain noise


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Here are my Router stats

      System Up Time: 92:50:19

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1387189 1473683 0 20766 36166 04:20:33
      LAN 100M/Full 45479 623 0 22 0 92:50:15
      WLAN 11M/54M 15378229 15229825 0 7663 6615 92:50:02
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9817 kbps 668 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14 db 3.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 19 db

    4. #13
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Results when in Master Socket

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 564 791 0 3405 17437 00:00:53
      LAN 100M/Full 319 0 0 413 0 00:02:26
      WLAN 11M/54M 1173 1088 0 8736 1811 00:02:13
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9575 kbps 668 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14 db 3.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 19 d

    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Do you mean master socket or test socket? The master is the first socket once the line enters the house, the test socket (if you have an NTE5 master) is hidden inside the master. The test socket figure is the one we need to see now.

      The stats you've posted so far show that you have a very short but noisy line. The test socket comparison will show whether the problem is in your home wiring (extensions, cables, filters, phone etc) or in the BT line.

    6. #15
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      i meant test socket, i had to take off the face plate.

      Results from test socket

      Results when in Master Socket

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 564 791 0 3405 17437 00:00:53
      LAN 100M/Full 319 0 0 413 0 00:02:26
      WLAN 11M/54M 1173 1088 0 8736 1811 00:02:13
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9575 kbps 668 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14 db 3.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 19 d

    7. #16
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      which element tells you that my line is noisy?

    8. #17
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      It is the low sync speed, the line must be noisy or your speed would be a lot faster.
      In your first post you said you had only one socket, did you mean you use only one socket, or there is only one socket. Sorry if that sounds like a silly question.

    9. #18
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Quote Originally Posted by britishmeat View Post
      which element tells you that my line is noisy?
      There are 3 interlinked parameters: attenuation, sync and noise margin. Attenuation is fixed and therefore if you change one of the others then the third will change in response.

      The default noise margin is ~6.9db if the connection is uncapped. Therefore if you take your attenuation of 14db your connection should be syncing at 16meg. It isn't because of the line noise.

      For a fuller explanation see the first sticky in my signature. I wrote it getting on for two years ago now but much of it is still relevant.

      Quote Originally Posted by britishmeat View Post
      i meant test socket, i had to take off the face plate.
      Then that would appear to indicate that the problem lies with your BT line - or possibly your router cable/filter. Do you have spares you could try?

      Also, if you have any hardwired extensions in the house, check they become dead when the master faceplate is removed. If they don't then there's a different problem.
      Last edited by Saturday; 14-10-08 at 08:46 PM.

    10. #19
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      My House only has one socket the one i am using

      What should i do now to get this fixed??? do i need to ring BT and if so how is the best way to go about it so i don't have to go through loads of crap???

    11. #20
      britishmeat's Avatar
      britishmeat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am i getting the right sync speed

      Also i have tried for different filters! and no hardwired extensions.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION