Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

    This is a discussion on slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status???? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ok mate ive done the optimising thing reset to 1500.. router seems ok, (i had a battery charger plugged in ...

    1. #11
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      ok mate ive done the optimising thing reset to 1500.. router seems ok, (i had a battery charger plugged in beside it)... gone now.... done another speed test and got this..
      first one said the speed was zero although the actual counter went up to 1500 and the second one was 1200 or so..
      We have detected that your ISP is Sky - Your current download speed is 1240Kbps, and your current upload speed is 57Kbps.
      Your most recent test results
      Test taken
      (up to) Download
      Speed (Kbps) Upload
      Speed (Kbps)
      14 October, 2008 02:16:47 1240 Kbps 57 Kbps
      14 October, 2008 02:15:41 0 Kbps 69 Kbps
      14 October, 2008 01:40:04 584 Kbps 56 Kbps

      dont know how to check TCP/IP settings??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      If you have 'done the optimising thing', that is checking your TCP settings.
      Some times DrTCP gives better results so you might want to try that. First go to The Tweaktester and run the test. If you have to, download and run DrTCP. Link below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      dohhh!!
      sorry mate..
      done that here
      Tweak Results - dslreports.com
      really lost now!!

    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      No problem there though it looks as though you haven't rebooted your PC as the MTU hasn't changed to the 1500 you set.

      I think you need to rule out "nasties" on your system - see bottom of post #8.

    6. #15
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      your right..reboot now..thanks.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      I think the Receive Window is far too high at over 1,000,000, you should adjust it to within the recommended figures.

      I would still recommend Safe Mode with Networking to rule out nasties.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      rebooted and ran another test..here is the: result!!

      Your most recent test results
      Test taken
      (up to) Download
      Speed (Kbps) Upload
      Speed (Kbps)
      14 October, 2008 03:14:05 5640 Kbps 82 Kbps
      14 October, 2008 03:12:57 1696 Kbps 28 Kbps
      14 October, 2008 02:47:58 320 Kbps 56 Kbps
      14 October, 2008 02:16:47 1240 Kbps 57 Kbps
      14 October, 2008 02:15:41 0 Kbps 69 Kbps
      14 October, 2008 01:40:04 584 Kbps 56 Kbps

      noticed a difference as soon as it booted up. i think im goin on the right direction...
      once again, a brilliant response from you guys and i learnt something..

      THANK YOU !!

    9. #18
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      i currently use avg as anti-virus (scanned to day, nothing found) and comodo as a firewall.
      would you recommend another?
      Thanks.

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      Both very good (I use Avast and Comodo) but no antivirus will catch everything, AVG won't detect rootkits and Comodo when you install it, by default, assumes anything already on your system is "safe". Probably a waste of time but I'd still recommend you do the scans as advised. Also a netstat peek wouldn't hurt (close your browser then bring up a DOS box then type netstat and count the connections).

      It's hard to diagnose problems at arms length and if I was sitting at your PC I might be able to spot what's wrong straight away. However, there's only so many possible causes and they're all listed in earlier posts. You just need to work through them - go back and re-read the thread and tick each one off until you're left with a Sky problem being the only possibility. Then call Sky.

    11. #20
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: slow speeds in speed tester & fast in router status????

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think the Receive Window is far too high at over 1,000,000,
      That's TCPOptimizer for you He's getting a good transfer efficiency though so I can't see how that could be causing such a variable throughput on speed tests.

      I'm guessing it's a router problem (note how the first tests are always the fastest) and the OP hasn't yet powered off for 10+ minutes as advised, or, malware.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION